Databases // Libraries // Mizzou // University of Missouri

Databases

Databases A-ZDatabases by SubjectDatabases by TypeTry First: Resources for ResearchTrial Databases

SEARCH FOR A DATABASE

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Databases not only index scholarly, professional, newspaper, and magazine articles, but they also cover reports, statistics, case studies, patents, standards and e-books. Purchased databases with the MU logo icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.

Results for: E

Early American Imprints Series I Evans (1639-1800) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Also Known as Evans; early american papers; early american; Early Imprints; Early American Imprints

Searchable pdf's of material published in Colonial America and the early U.S. In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Songs, Economics: Liquor Traffic, History: Louisiana Purchase) [more]

Early American Imprints Series II Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as early american papers; early american; american imprints; early imprints

Searchable pdf's of material published in the U.S. in the early 19th Century. In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Satires, Peoples: Illinois Indians, Government: Church and State) [more]

Early American Imprints, Series I and II Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Searchable PDFs of material published in Colonial America and the early U.S to the early 19th century (1639-1819). In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Songs, Economics: Liquor Traffic, History: Louisiana Purchase, Satires, Peoples: Illinois Indians, Government: Church and State). [more]

Early American Newspapers Series I and II, 1690-1900 Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Early American Newspapers; America's Historical Newspapers; Archive of Americana; early papersEarly American Newspapers; America's Historical Newspapers; Archive of Americana; american papersEarly American Newspapers; America's Historical Newspapers; Archive of Americana; early american papers

Images and full-content access to historic newspapers from the 18th to mid-19th Century, based on the collections of the American Antiquarian Society, the Wisconsin Historical Society, and 90 other institutions, from every region of the United States. [more]

Early English Books Online Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as EEBO; early englishEEBO; early booksEEBO; eboEEBO; ebboEEBO; early english texts

Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere. Access provided through a partnership of the English Department, the College of Arts and Science and the MU Libraries. [more]

Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Water Resources Abstracts; Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Collection; Earth Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Meteorological & Geoastrophysica; Selected Water Resources AbstractsWater Resources Abstracts; Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Collection; Earth Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Meteorological & Geoastrophysica; SWRAWater Resources Abstracts; Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Collection; Earth Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Meteorological & Geoastrophysica; Water Resource AbstractsWater Resources Abstracts; Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Collection; Earth Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Meteorological & Geoastrophysica; Water Resources AbstractsWater Resources Abstracts; Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Collection; Earth Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Earth, Atmospheric and Aquatic Science Database; Meteorological & Geoastrophysica; WRA

Includes the ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts, the Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database and the Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts. This collection of databases indexes materials covering a wide variety of subject areas including aquaculture, astrophysics, conservation, fish & fisheries, geology, limnology, meteorology, oceanography, paleontology, seismology and weather. [more]

EBM Reviews - ACP Journal Club Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

EBM Reviews - ACP Journal Club contains the complete text of ACP Journal Club (1991-date) and BMJ's Evidence Based Medicine (1995-1999), which contain reviews of the most methodologically sound, clinically relevant articles from the top internal medicine, pediatric, ob/gyn, ophthalmology, psychiatry, and surgery journals. [more]

EBM Reviews - Cochrane Controlled Trials Register Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Cochran; Cochrane

EBM Reviews - Cochrane Controlled Trials Register contains over 300,000 bibliographic references to controlled trials in health care which have been identified in MEDLINE and EMBASE and hand researches by members of the Cochrane Collaborations. [more]

EBSCOhost Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as epsco host; epscohost; ebscohost; epsco

EBSCOhost is an interface that allows users to search over 40 databases across several disciplines at once. Includes full-text access to thousands of journals, magazines, newspapers, etc. [more]

EBSCOhost Ebooks Public Library Collection Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as EBSCO ebooks

Thousands of searchable full-text ebooks from the EbscoHost Public Library collection. Access provide by MOREnet. [more]

ECLAS (European Commission Libraries Catalogue) Anyone can use
Also Known as ECLAS; European library catalog

ECLAS is the European Commission union catalog, representing the holdings of both the Central Library of the European Commission and some 25 smaller specialized libraries and documentation centers. Provides broad coverage of European Union official publications from 1978 to date, as well as publications about the Union from other intergovernmental organizations, commercial, academic and government presses. ECLAS also indexes selected periodical articles of lasting interest. [more]

ECO: Electronic Collections Online Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ECO

ECO: Electronic Collections Online contains the original content and images from scholarly journals. Full-text (primarily archival) access is available for over 200 journals to which the MU libraries also subscribe in print format. [more]

EconLit Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as econ lit; eonlit; econolit

EconLit provides coverage of the worldwide literature on economics. Subject coverage includes accounting, domestic monetary theory, health economics, labor, quantitative economic methods, urban and regional economics, and welfare programs. [more]

Economics Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the study of economics. These databases are available only to MU affiliates. [more]

EDGAR Anyone can use
Also Known as 20 f; 20-f; proxy; 10 q; 10-q; 10 k; 10-k

EDGAR provides full-text copies of filings/reports for all Securities & Exchange Commission-registered companies. Included are 10-K reports (annual report filed with the SEC), 10-Qs, proxy statements or DEF 14As, and 20-Fs (annual reports of foreign companies whose stock trades in the U.S.). Coverage is 1990s to present. [more]

Education Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the study of education. The majority of these databases are only available to MU affiliates [more]

Education Full Text Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Wilson

Education Full Text provides full-text for over 133 periodicals since 1994 together with indexing and abstracting of records going back to 1983 for the 478 periodicals covered in the Education Index. [more]

Education Index Retrospective Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Education Index Retrospective provides a record of education literature, with indexing of more than 800 periodicals and yearbooks. [more]

eHRAF World Cultures Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

eHRAF World Cultures covers cultural anthropology, ethnographies of world cultures, especially developing countries and some U.S. immigrant groups. Previous title was Human Relations Area File. [more]

Eighteenth Century Collections Online Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ECCO; 18th Century Collections OnlineECCO; ECCOECCO; English Short TitleECCO; ESTECCO; echoECCO; eco

Based on the English Short Title Catalogue, nearly 150,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701 and 1800 will be made available online over the course of the next two years. [more]

Emeroteca Digitale della Biblioteca Nazionale Braidense Anyone can use

L'Emeroteca provides access to images of over 860 Italian historical, including scholarly, periodicals and regional newspapers from the 19th Century and 20th centuries. Some of the periodicals are fully searchable, but others, such as the newspapers, may only be searched by issue and date. Requires translation tool to view in language other than Italian. [more]

Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as eEROS; EROS; e-eroseEROS; EROS; eEROS

Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis is a reference source for reagents used in organic synthesis which for each reagent includes uses and characteristics, examples of use, physical data, solubility, preparative methods and literature references. [more]

Encyclopedia of Research Design Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Sage encyclopedia of research design

An encyclopedia of information on quantitative and qualitative research design, research methods, statistics and mathematical concepts used in research. Includes reviews of tools and articles that have had an impact on how research is conducted and results are analyzed. [more]

Energy Citations Database Anyone can use
Also Known as DOE ECD; DOE Energy citations; ECD; Energy

Energy Citations Database contains citations to energy and energy related technical reports, conference papers, and journal articles from U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and its predecessors ERDA and AEC. The microfiche collection is housed at the Engineering Library & Technology Commons. [more]

Engineering Village Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Compendex; compendixCompendex; EiCompendex; Ei CompendexCompendex; Ei VillageCompendex; Engineering CompendexCompendex; Engineering IndexCompendex; Engineering InformationCompendex; Engineering Village

Multidisciplinary applied engineering, mathematical, and physical and materials science databases. Cross searches Compendex (engineering), Knovel (STEM ebooks), and Georef (geology, geography, physical sciences). [more]

Engineering, Chemical Databases Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

A collection of databases relevant to chemical engineering. These databases are available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Engineering, Civil Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to civil engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Engineering, Electrical & Computer Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to electrical and computer engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates [more]

Engineering, Environmental Science Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to environmental engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Engineering, General Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the general study of the field of engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Engineering, Geological & Geotechnical Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to geological and geotechincal engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Engineering, Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to industrial and manufacturing systems. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to mechanical and aerospace engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliate [more]

Engineering, Nuclear Science Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the nuclear science in relation to engineering. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates [more]

Entomology Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to entomology. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Entrepreneurship and Small Business Databases Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

A collection of databases relevant to the study of entrepreneurship and small business. These databases are available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Entrez Cross-Database Search Page from NCBI Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as entre; entrée

Enter a search and see the number of hits in each of the 20+ databases from the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), including Pubmed, OMIM, GenBank, and many more. [more]

Enviro-Health Links Hurricane Resource Page Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Links to information on environmental cleanup, drinking water, mold, hazardous materials and more created to assist relief workers. Created by Specialized Information Services at the National Library of Medicine . [more]

Environment Complete Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Environment Complete covers agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, environmental technology & law, urban planning and more. It includes full-text from over 920 journals and 190 monographs. [more]

ERIC Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as erric; educational; education

ERIC provides access to the educational and related literature available in periodicals published worldwide and in the ERIC documents microfiche collection. Coverage is 1966 to date. [more]

esp@cenet Anyone can use
Also Known as espace; espacenet; e space; e spacenet

Search over 50 million patents from 71 countries, dating back as far as the 1800s. Includes the European Patent Office, the World Intellectual Property Organization as well as individual countries. [more]

Essential Science Indicators Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ESI

Essential Science Indicators categorizes journals from the Web of Science into broad categories, and identifies the most highly and rapidly cited journal publications in each category. Counts of highly cited publications attributed to researchers, institutions and countries indicate volume and influence of their research activity. [more]

Ethnographic Video Online Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Ethnographic Video Online will provide more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion. The collection covers every region of the world and includes interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, interviews with filmmakers, contemporaneous footage and photographs and more. Thematic areas include: language and culture, food and foraging, economic systems, social stratification and status, caste systems and slavery, political organization, religion and magic, music and the arts, culture and personality, and sex, gender, and family roles. All videos in the collection are transcribed, subject-indexed and fully searchable. [more]

ETHXWeb Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ETHX Web; bioethicsline

Journal articles, book chapters, bills, laws, court decisions, reports, and news articles relating to bioethics and professional ethics. Can search for literature which emphasizes a legal, religious, empirical, or popular approach. Contains some links to fulltext. From the Kennedy Institute of Ethics, which formerly produced Bioethicsline. [more]

ETS TestLink Test Collection Database Anyone can use

Search over 20,000 psychological and educational tests by either test name or by subject. From the Educational Testing Service. If the "Availability" field mentions Tests in Microfiche, the test can be used for research purposes. Copies of the instruments in Tests in Microfiche are available at Ellis Library. [more]

Euromonitor International Passport Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Market research reports on consumer products and industries worldwide from Euromonitor International. Topics covered include economic indicators, demographic data, foreign trade statistics, and information sources. Access provided by the Trulaske College of Business. [more]

European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (EBSEES) Anyone can use

EBSEES lists books, journal articles, reviews and theses on Eastern Europe (formerly Communist countries) published in Western Europe, including the social sciences, humanities, literature, linguistics, and art. [more]

EuroStat Data Explorer Anyone can use
Also Known as EuroStat

EuroStat Data Explorer provides access to statistical tables, data series and publications from Eurostat, the Statistical Office of the European Communities. [more]

Evidence Alerts Anyone can use
Also Known as bmj evidence updates; evidenceupdates; bmjupdates+; bmjupdates; bmj updates

A searchable database of the best evidence from 110 premier clinical journals. A network of clinicians evaluates methodologically sound articles for clinical relevance and newsworthiness. Only articles that have been favorably evaluated by at least 3 clinicians are included. Users can also receive either daily or weekly email updates. [more]

Evidence-Based Medicine Databases Anyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the study of evidence based medicine. This resource contains a mixture of resources available to the general public, and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]

Evidence-Based Practice, Step by Step, from the American Journal of Nursing Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Twelve award winning "how-to" articles on evidence based nursing practice, first published in the American Journal of Nursing. Authored by faculty from the Arizona State University College of Nursing and Health Innovation's Center for the Advancement of Evidence-Based Practice. CE credit is available to readers. [more]

DATABASES BY SUBJECT

DATABASES BY TYPE

Resources grouped by type or format of information that they provide (e.g. primary sources, images)

TRY FIRST: RESOURCES FOR RESEARCH

General and Multidisciplinary Databases

The following databases are good places to start your research. They all search scholarly peer reviewed journals and provide access to the full-text of articles.

Search over 12,500 journals 1984 to date
Can limit search results to scholarly (peer reviewed) journals

Search over 18,000 peer reviewed journals 1996 to date
Find out who's citing particular articles

Search full-text back files of over 300 scholarly journals
Does not include the last five years of issues

Search for articles in journals, magazines and newspapers
Search for books, government documents, DVDs and more

Search for scholarly articles, books and theses

Online Encyclopedias and Handbooks

Current and Controversial Issues

1991 to date
Weekly reports on controversial topics

Journalist's Resource: Policy Studies

Research reports on environment, economics, society and government

Public Agenda

Research reports on people's views and values

Pro/Con.org

Pros and cons of controversial issues

News and Newspapers

Factiva Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Over 8000 full-text newspapers and trade journals
Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
1980's to date
Company business and financial information

Proquest NewsStand Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Over 500 full-text newspapers including the Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, LA Times, Washington Post and Boston Globe.
1980's to date

Full-text newspapers and trade journals
Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
1980's to date

Proquest Historical Newspapers Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Full-page images and article images from the New York Times (1851-2008) and the Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
Can search and see images of advertisements in the New York Times

Creating Bibliographies/Citing Sources

Create citations in APA and MLA format: Citation Builder
Manage your references and automatically create bibliographies and in-text citations.
- Endnote
- Zotero
- Mendeley

TRIAL DATABASES

The MU Libraries are participating in trials of these resources in order to evaluate for possible future subscription.

ASME Standards - Trial Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Also Known as American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standards

Contains full-text access to all active American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards, including the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC). These codes and standards cover a breadth of topics, including pressure technology, nuclear plants, elevators/escalators, construction, engineering design, standardization, and performance testing. Trial ends June 1st, 2024. [more]
Please give feedback for the trial.

Conditions of Use

Electronic resources are available to University of Missouri (MU) students, faculty, staff, and library users in accordance with the publisher's license terms and conditions. Users have an obligation to read, be aware of, and observe the terms and conditions of use for all electronic resources.

You MUST

Use the resources for personal, educational, or research purposes ONLY
Check the license terms on this website for permitted uses and prohibited uses
Comply with restrictions on use, copying, reproduction, distributions, and alteration
Comply with all applicable laws concerning copyright and intellectual property

You MUST NOT

Systematically or programmatically or massively copy any of these resources
Sell or otherwise make commercial use of these resources