Contact Us

Ask MU Libraries

See if someone else has asked your question. Or enter a question or a keyword.


Other Ways to Contact us

  • a small icon
    Call Us:
    573-882-4581
  • a small icon
    Text Us Your Questions
    (573) 535-6818
  • a small icon
    Email Us:
    ask@missouri.libanswers.com
  • a small icon
    RAP: a free one-on-one consultation with a librarian more info
  • a small icon
  • a small icon
  • a small icon

 

Report a problem with online access

Make a Suggestion

Contacts

 

CONTACTS

Ellis Library Main Contacts

MU Libraries Administration 573-882-4701
umcellislibraryadmin@missouri.edu
Ellis Circ / Fines 573-882-1101
ellisi@missouri.edu
Ellis Reference Desk 573-882-4581
ask@missouri.libanswers.com
Interlibrary Loan 573-882-1101
ellisi@missouri.edu
Ellis Lost & Found 573-882-2053

Ellis Library Department Directory

ADA Contact – Cindy Cotner 882-4693
Access Services – Head 882-7315
Acquisitions and Collections – Head 882-2835
Accounts Payable 884-8759
Electronic Resources 884-8909
Gifts 882-4757
Monograph Orders 882-9160
Serials Orders 884-2368
Administrative Offices 882-4701
Cataloging and Metadata – Head 882-8760
Catalog Management 884-8757
Digital Services – Head 884-4656
Digital Resources Cataloging 882-7928
Monograph Cataloging 882-4814
Serials Cataloging 882-0837
Circulation Desk 882-3362
Circulation Desk – Head 882-9158
Copy Service / Digiprint 882-7262
Electronic Classroom I 884-7526
Electronic Classroom II 884-7459
Ellis Auditorium 882-6834
Ellis Auditorium (Public) 884-6927
Fines (Circulation) 882-4072
Friends of the Library 882-4701
Hours Recording, Ellis 882-4391
Government Documents 882-0748 or 884-8123
Interlibrary Loan Borrowing 882-1101
Interlibrary Loan Lending 882-3224
Library Technology Services 884-6404
Microform Library 882-0076
OCLC Use 882-4814
Personnel (Library) 882-4701
Physical Processing 882-7394
Preservation 882-7394
Receiving Room 882-2347
Recorded Sound 882-4835
Reference Department 882-4581
Reference – Head 882-9165
Reference Desk 882-4581
East Reference Staff 882-6661
West Reference Staff 882-4692
Reserve Desk 882-6038
Security Office 882-4220
Shelving 884-1613
Shelving – Head 882-6236
Special Collections 882-0076
Staff Lounge 884-2426
Technical Services 882-4834
West Security Desk 882-2053

Branch Libraries

Engineering Library & Technology Commons 882-2379
Geology Library 882-4860
Health Sciences [Contact Us] 882-0471
     Circulation/Reserves 882-4153
     Administrative Office 882-7033
     Information Desk 882-0471
     Interlibrary Loan 882-0468
     Technical Services 882-8708
Journalism Library 882-7502
Missourian Newspaper Library 882-4876
Law Library 882-4597
Law Library Reference Desk 884-6362
Math Sciences Library 882-7286
University Archives 882-7567
University Depository (UMLD) 884-1640
Veterinary Medical Library 882-2461

Fax Numbers

Ellis Library Administration 882-8044
Copy Services / Digiprint (Fees Charged) 884-5004
Interlibrary Loan 884-4857
Reference 882-6034
Technical Services 884-5243
Engineering Library & Technology Commons 884-4499
Geology Library 882-5458
Health Sciences Library 882-5574
Journalism Library 884-4963
Math Sciences Library 884-0058
Veterinary Medical Library 882-2950
University Archives 884-0027
University Depository (UMLD) 884-1655

Other Numbers

Academic Support Center 882-3608
Campus Information 882-2121
Columbia College Library 875-7381
Daniel Boone Regional Library 443-3161
DoIT Help Desk 882-5000
Info. Sciences & Learning Tech. 882-1391
MOBIUS Consortium Office (MCO) 877-366-2487
Learning Center 882-2493
Student Success Center 882-6803
State Historical Society 882-7083
Stephens College Library 876-7182
University Police 882-7201

 

Subject Librarians

 

SUBJECT LIBRARIANS & SPECIALISTS

Subject librarians and specialists provide user instruction, reference assistance, and are responsible for the selection of books and journals purchased by the MU Libraries. They are also available for personal appointments to discuss research projects or problems. Subject librarians welcome purchase suggestions from faculty, staff, and students.

Subject
Librarian /
Specialist Profile
Phone (573)
Email
Accountancy Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Aging Studies Wayne Barnes / Goodie Bhullar
167 Ellis Library / 158 Ellis Library
882-3310 / 882-9163 Barnese@missouri.edu
bhullarp@missouri.edu
Agricultural Systems Management Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Animal Sciences Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Anthropology Rachel Brekhus
174 Ellis Library
882-7563 Brekhusr@missouri.edu
Architectural Studies Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Atmospheric Science Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Art Michael Muchow
171 Ellis Library
882-6824 Muchowm@missouri.edu
Art History & Archaeology Michael Muchow
171 Ellis Library
882-6824 Muchowm@missouri.edu
Biochemistry Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Biological Engineering Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 Nelsonab@missouri.edu
Biological Sciences Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Black Studies Paula Roper
168 Ellis Library
882-3326 roperp@missouri.edu
Business Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Chemistry Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Children’s Literature Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Classical Studies Michael Muchow
171 Ellis Library
882-6824 Muchowm@missouri.edu
Communication Nancy Messina
166 Ellis Library
882-2814 messinan@missouri.edu
Computer Science Judy Siebert Maseles
W2001 Engineering
882-2715 MaselesJ@missouri.edu
Curriculum & Instruction Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Data Archives Marie Concannon
106B Ellis Library
882-0748 concannonm@missouri.edu
Economics Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Education Paula Roper
168 Ellis Library
882-3326 roperp@missouri.edu
Educational Administration Paula Roper
167 Ellis Library
882-3326 roperp@missouri.edu
Educational & Counseling Psychology Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Engineering Judy Siebert Maseles
Engineering Library
W2001 Lafferre Hall
882-2715 MaselesJ@missouri.edu
English Anne Barker
154 Ellis Library
882-6324 Barkera@missouri.edu
Entomology Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 Nelsonab@missouri.edu
Family Economics & Management Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Finance Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Fisheries Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Food Systems & Bioengineering Ashley Nelson
168 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Foreign & International Governments Sandy Schiefer
106B Ellis Library
884-8123 schieferS@missouri.edu
Forestry Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
General Reference Cindy Cotner
176 Ellis Library
882-4693 CotnerC@missouri.edu
Geography Goodie Bhullar
158 Ellis Library
882-9163 bhullarp@missouri.edu
Geology Stephen Stanton
201 Geology Bldg
882-4860 stantons@missouri.edu
German & Russian Anne Barker
154 Ellis Library
882-6324 Barkera@missouri.edu>
Government Documents Marie Concannon
106B Ellis Library
882-0748 concannonm@missouri.edu
Sandy Schiefer
106B Ellis Library
884-8123 SchieferS@missouri.edu
Health & Physical Education Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Health Professions
Rebecca Graves
212 Health Sci. Library
882-0469 gravesr@health.missouri.edu
E. Diane Johnson
212 Health Sci. Librar
882-6142 johnsone@health.missouri.edu
Darell Schmick
212 Health Sci. Library
884-3575 schmickd@health.missouri.edu
Caryn Scoville
212 Health Sci. Library
882-2844 scovillec@health.missouri.edu
Health Sciences
Rebecca Graves
212 Health Sci. Library
882-0469 gravesr@health.missouri.edu
E. Diane Johnson
212 Health Sci. Library
882-6142 johnsone@health.missouri.edu
Caryn Scoville
212 Health Sci. Library
882-2844 scovillec@health.missouri.edu
Higher & Adult Education Paula Roper
168 Ellis Library
882-3326 roperp@missouri.edu
History Rachel Brekhus
174 Ellis Library
882-7563 Brekhusr@missouri.edu
Horticulture Ashley Nelson
168 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Hospitality Management Ashley Nelson
168 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Hospitals & Clinics
Rebecca Graves
212 Health Sci. Library
882-0469 gravesr@health.missouri.edu
E. Diane Johnson
212 Health Sci. Library
882-6142 johnsone@health.missouri.edu
Darell Schmick
212 Health Sci. Library
884-3575 schmickd@health.missouri.edu
Caryn Scoville
212 Health Sci. Library
882-2844 scovillec@health.missouri.edu
Human Development & Family Studies Cindy Cotner
176 Ellis Library
882-4693 cotnerc@missouri.edu
Human Nutrition Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
International Studies Goodie Bhullar
158 Ellis Library
882-9163 bhullarp@missouri.edu
Journalism Dorothy Carner
Journalism Library
103-A RJI
882-6591 carnerd@missouri.edu
Law Randy Diamond
226 Hulston Hal
882-2935 diamondRJ@missouri.edu
Library & Information Science Kimberly Moeller
173 Ellis Librar
884-8603 moellerkn@missouri.edu
Linguistics Anne Barker
154 Ellis Library
882-6324 Barkera@missouri.edu
Management Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Maps Sandy Schiefer
106B Ellis Library
884-8123 schieferS@missouri.edu
Marketing Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Mathematics Judy Siebert Maseles
Engineering Library
W2001 Lafferre Hall
882-2379 maselesj@missouri.edu
Medicine
Rebecca Graves
212 Health Sci. Library
882-0469 gravesr@health.missouri.edu
E. Diane Johnson
212 Health Sci. Library
882-6142 johnsone@health.missouri.edu
Caryn Scoville
212 Health Sci. Library
882-2844 scovillec@health.missouri.edu
Military Science Sandy Schiefer
106B Ellis Library
884-8123 SchieferS@missouri.edu
Missouri Government Marie Concannon
106-B Ellis Library
882-0748 concannonm@missouri.edu
Music Michael Muchow
171 Ellis Library
882-6824 Muchowm@missouri.edu
Natural Resources Ashley Nelson
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Nursing
Rebecca Graves
212 Health Sci. Library
882-0469 gravesr@health.missouri.edu
E. Diane Johnson
212 Health Sci. Library
882-6142 johnsone@health.missouri.edu
Caryn Scoville
212 Health Sci. Library
882-2844 scovillec@health.missouri.edu
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Philosophy Rachel Brekhus
174 Ellis Library
882-7563 Brekhusr@missouri.edu
Physics Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Plant Sciences Ashley Nelson
168 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Political Science Sandy Schiefer
106B Ellis Library
884-8123 schiefers@missouri.edu
Practical Arts & Vocational Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Psychology Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Public Administration Gwen Gray
172 Ellis Library
882-9162 grayg@missouri.edu
Rare Books Alla Barabtarlo
402 Ellis Library
882-2376 BarabtarloA@missouri.edu
Mike Holland
402 Ellis Library
882-0076 hollandm@missouri.edu
Recreation Wayne Barnes
167 Ellis Library
882-3310 Barnese@missouri.edu
Religious Studies Nancy Messina
166 Ellis Library
882-2814 messinan@missouri.edu
Reserve June DeWeese
102A Ellis Library
882-7315 deweesej@missouri.edu
Romance Languages Anne Barker
154 Ellis Library
882-6324 Barkera@missouri.edu
Rural Sociology Rachel Brekhus
174 Ellis Library
882-7563 Brekhusr@missouri.edu
Social Work Wayne Barnes / Goodie Bhullar
167 Ellis Library / 158 Ellis Library
882-3310 / 882-9163 Barnese@missouri.edu
bhullarp@missouri.edu
Sociology Rachel Brekhus
174 Ellis Library
882-7563 Brekhusr@missouri.edu
Soil Science Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Sound Recordings Michael Muchow
171 Ellis Library
882-6824 Muchowm@missouri.edu
South Asia Goodie Bhullar
158 Ellis Library
882-9163 bhullarp@missouri.edu
Special Collections Mike Holland
402 Ellis Library
882-0076 hollandm@missouri.edu
Special Education Paula Roper
168 Ellis Library
882-3326 roperp@missouri.edu
State & Local Governments Marie Concannon
106-B Ellis Library
882-0748 concannonm@missouri.edu
Statistics Janice Dysart
169 Ellis Library
882-1828 Dysartj@missouri.edu
Textile & Apparel Management Ashley Nelson
168 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Theatre Michael Muchow
171 Ellis Library
882-6824 Muchowm@missouri.edu
United States Government Marie Concannon
106B Documents – Ellis
882-0748 concannonm@missouri.edu
Sandy Schiefer
106B Ellis Library
884-8123 schiefers@missouri.edu
Veterinary Medicine Kate Anderson
W218 Vet Med Bldg
882-6259 andersonkat@missouri.edu
Trenton Boyd
328 Health Sci Library
884-3885 boydt@missouri.edu
Wildlife Ashley Nelson
170 Ellis Library
882-1827 nelsonab@missouri.edu
Women's & Gender Studies Kimberly Moeller
173 Ellis Library
884-8603 moellerkn@missouri.edu

Staff

 

STAFF

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W| X | Y | Z

Name

Department

Phone (573)

Email Address

Akins, Dan Library Specialist
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd
884-1668 AkinsD@missouri.edu
Anderson, Kate Head, Vet Med Library
W218 Vet Med Bldg
882-6259 AndersonKat@missouri.edu
Anstine, Kris Library Specialist
Archives, 704 Lewis Hall
882-7567 AnstineK@missouri.edu
Arden, Adrienne Library Specialist
Digital Services, 52 Ellis
882-7928 ArdenA@missouri.edu
Baggett, Michelle Library Specialist Sr.
Engineering Library
W2001 Lafferre Hall
882-1670 BaggettM@missouri.edu
Barabtarlo, Alla Head of Rare Books & Special Collections, 402 Ellis 884-2376 BarabtarloA@missouri.edu
Barker, Anne Humanities Librarian & Interim Head Ellis Reference, 154 Ellis 882-6324 BarkerA@missouri.edu
Barnes, E. Wayne Social Sciences Librarian
Ellis Reference, 163 Ellis
882-3310 BarnesE@missouri.edu
Barnes, Sue Library Specialist Sr.
Acquisitions & Collection Development, 52 Ellis
884-2368 BarnesS@missouri.edu
Batson, Wendy Library Specialist Sr.
Engineering Library, W2001 Lafferre Hall
882-1670 batsonw@missouri.edu
Batterson, Jack Library Specialist
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
884-8757 BattersonJ@missouri.edu
Bent, E. S. Library Specialist Sr.
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
884-8757 BentE@missouri.edu
Bhullar, Goodie Library Instruction Coordinator
Ellis Reference, 158 Ellis
882-9163 BhullarP@missouri.edu
Bish, Ryan Library Specialist Sr.
Ellis Shelving, 4H1 Ellis
882-6236 BishR@missouri.edu
Bittle, Duane Lead Delivery Attendant
Receiving Room, 79 Ellis
882-2347 BittleD@missouri.edu
Blair, Ellen Fiscal Officer
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-9171 BlairE@missouri.edu
Blake, Joni Executive Director, GWLA
KC, MO
816-926-8765 BlakeJM@missouri.edu
Blonigen, Jackie Interim Head, Collection Services,
52 Ellis
882-8595 BlonigenJ@missouri.edu
Blower, Erin Library Specialist
Acquisitions & Collection Development, 52 Ellis
882-1405 blowere@missouri.edu
Boyd, Trenton Distinguished Librarian Curator of Medical & Veterinary Historical Collections
328 Health Sciences Library
884-3885 BoydT@missouri.edu
Brekhus, Rachel Humanities Librarian
Ellis Reference, 168 Ellis
882-7563 BrekhusR@missouri.edu
Brooks, Joey P.T. Security Officer Evening Shift,
93 Ellis
882-4220 Jcbxr9@mail.missouri.edu
Brown, Abbie Head, Consortial Services
Library Systems (LSO), 52 Ellis
884-6792 BrownAB@missouri.edu
Buck, Laura Library Specialist Sr.
Vet Med Library, W218 Vet Med Bldg
882-2461 BuckL@missouri.edu
Bueno, Jillian Library Information Assistant
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd
884-1640 jcbgh2@mail.missouri.edu
Busch, Tammie Library Specialist Sr.
Digital Services, 52 Ellis
882-7928 Buscht@missouri.edu
Cain, Brian Digital Resources Catalog Librarian
Digital Services, 52 Ellis
Interim UM Library Depositories Manager
2908 Lemone Industrial Blvd.
882-0650
884-1640 (UMLD)
882-1562 (UMLD 2)
Cainb@missouri.edu
Carner, Dorothy Head, Journalism Libraries
Journalism Library, 103-A RJI
882-6591 Carnerd@missouri.edu
Cary, Shannon Communications Officer
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-4701 CarySN@missouri.edu
Clayton, Stephen Library Specialist
Journalism Library, 102 RJI
882-7502 ClaytonSP@missouri.edu
Cogswell, James Director of Libraries
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-4701 CogswellJA@missouri.edu
Concannon, Marie Government Documents Coordinator
Govt Documents, 106B Ellis
882-0748 ConcannonM@missouri.edu
Cotner, Cindy S. Reference Librarian
Ellis Reference, 176 Ellis
882-4693 CotnerC@missouri.edu
Cox, Gary D. Public Services Archivist II
705 Lewis Hall
882-3727 CoxGD@missouri.edu
Cullina, Sheryl HR Manager,
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-9166 cullinas@missouri.edu
Cusick, Eric Library Information Assistant
Access Services, 101 Ellis
882-1101 CusickE@missouri.edu
Dasho,Isa Library Specialist
101 Ellis Library
882-3362 DashoI@missouri.edu
Davis,Mandi Office Support Assistant
232 Health Sciences Library
882-7033 davisama@health.missouri.edu
DeWeese, June Head of Access Services
Access Services, 102A Ellis
882-7315 DeWeeseJ@missouri.edu
Dodd, Daniel Library Specialist
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
884-8757 Dld70a@missouri.edu
Donoho, Paula Library Specialist
101 Ellis
882-3362 Donohop@missouri.edu
Dorsey, Michaelle Library Specialist Sr.
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-7394 DorseyM@missouri.edu
Dykas, Felicity Head, Digital Services, 52 Ellis 882-4656 DykasF@missouri.edu
Dysart, Janice Science Librarian
Ellis Reference, 169 Ellis
882-1828 DysartJ@missouri.edu
Eldridge, Jerri R . Library Specialist Sr.
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
882-4814 EldridgeJ@missouri.edu
Ellis, Mark Executive Assistant
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-9169 EllisMW@missouri.edu
Engel, Samantha Library Specialist
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd.
884-1562 engelsl@missouri.edu
Eubanks, Karen Library Information Assistant
Circulation, 101 Ellis
882-3362 EubanksK@missouri.edu
Feldkamp, Ruth Library Information Assistant
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-4285 Feldkampr@missouri.edu
Fields, Burt Library Information Assistant
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd.
884-1640 fieldsbl@missouri.edu
Fisher, Delores Library Specialist Sr.
ILL-Borrowing, 103 Ellis
882-1101 FisherD@missouri.edu
Gaughan, Sharon Library Information Assistant
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-4285 GaughanS@missouri.edu
Gaunt, Matthew Director of Development
Admin, 104 Ellis
884-8645 gauntm@missouri.edu
Geerlings, Karla Library Specialist Sr.
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
882-0837 GeerlingsK@missouri.edu
Graves, Rebecca HSL Information Svcs Librarian
HSL Info Svcs, 212 HSL
882-0469 GravesR@health.missouri.edu
Gray, Gwen Social Sciences Librarian
Ellis Reference, 172 Ellis
882-9162 GrayG@missouri.edu
Green, Tammy Library Specialist Sr.
ILL-Lending, 103 Ellis
882-3224 GreenTA@missouri.edu
Hagelin, Lars Senior Communications Officer
GWLA, 5250 W. 94th Terrace, Prairie Village, KS 66207
816-291-4929 HagelinJ@missouri.edu
Hainen, Mary Library Specialist Sr.
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-4237 HainenM@missouri.edu
Hall, Terri Library Specialist Sr.
HSL Circulation, 232 HSL
882-2459 Hallter@health.missouri.edu
Hammer, Steven Fiscal Assistant
Admin, 104 Ellis
882-9167 Hammers@missouri.edu
Hansen, Kelli Print Collections Librarian
Rare Books & Special Collections,
401 Ellis
882-3755 HansenKB@missouri.edu
Herron, Emily Library Specialist
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd.
884-1562 Emilyherron@mail.missouri.edu
Herron, Stara Library Specialist
Acquisitions & Collection Development, 52 Ellis
882-4834 Herrsons@missouri.edu
Hoffmann, Dustin User Support Analyst
LTS, 76 Ellis
884-6404 HoffmannDR@missouri.edu
Holland, Michael University Archivist, Director of Special Collections, Archives, & Rare Books
University Archives, 706 Lewis
882-4602 HollandM@missouri.edu
Hopkins, Michael User Support Analyst
LTS, 76 Ellis
884-6404 Hopkinsma@missouri.edu
Houston, Dana Security Officer Sr.
Ellis Security, 93 Ellis
882-4220 HoustonDA@missouri.edu
Huelsbergen, Anselm Technical Services Archivist
University Archives, 706 Lewis
882-2839 HuelsbergenA@missouri.edu
Hui, Oi-Chi (Ivy) Library Specialist Sr.
HSL, ILL, 207 HSL
882-0468 HuiO@health.missouri.edu
Hutchinson, Corrie Head, Acquisitions and Collection Development
52 Ellis Library
882-2835 hutchinsonca@missouri.edu
James, Caroline Library Specialist Sr.
HSL – ILL, 207 HSL
882-0467 JamesCA@missouri.edu
Johnson, E. Diane Assistant Director of Health Sciences Library Information Services & Resources, 212 HSL 882-6142 JohnsonE@health.missouri.edu
Johnson, Nina Newspaper Librarian
Newspaper Library
315 Lee Hills Hall
882-4876 JohnsonNM@missouri.edu
Jones, Alan Library Specialist Sr.
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
882-4814 JonesHA@missouri.edu
Jones, Barbara NN/LM Missouri Liaison
Health Sciences Library, 226 HSL
884-5042 WesselB@health.missouri.edu
Jones, Pat Security & Safety Coordinator
Ellis Security, 93 Ellis
882-4220 JonesPA@missouri.edu
Khanal, Navadeep E-Learning Librarian
164 Ellis
882-3342 khanaln@missouri.edu
Knoll, Yasuyo Library Information Assistant
HSL Circulation, 230HSL
882-6620 KnollY@health.missouri.edu
Kuhlman, John Library Information Assistant
HSL Circulation, 229 HSL
882-4153 KuhlmanJ@health.missouri.ed
Larsen, Hae-Jung Library Specialist
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd.
884-1562 LarsenH@missouri.edu
Lippard, Suzanne Library Specialist Sr.
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
882-4814 LippardS@missouri.edu
Marshall, Karen Library Specialist Sr.
Journalism Library, 102 RJI
882-7502 Marshallkk@missouri.edu
Martin, P.T. User Support Analyst
LTS, 76 Ellis
882-4678 MartinP@missouri.edu
Martin, William Delivery Attendant, part time
79 Ellis, Receiving Room
882-2347 martinwi@missouri.edu
Maseles, Judy Siebert Head Science Branch Libraries
Web Development Administrator
W2001 Lafferre Hall
Alternate Office: 165 Ellis
882-2715
882-4271
MaselesJ@missouri.edu
Mayfield, Cori Library Specialist
101 Ellis Library
882-3362 mayfieldco@missouri.edu
McCain, Edward Digital Curator of Journalism
Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute
882-8049 mccaine@rjionline.org
McCormack, Susan Business Support Specialist
Consortial Resources, 52 Ellis
884-3230 McCormackS@missouri.edu
McDavid, Shelly Library Information Assistant
Vet Med Library, W218 Vet Med Bldg.
882-2461 Mcdavids@missouri.edu
McDonald, Bryce Support Systems Administrator
LTS, 76 Ellis Library
884-7797 Mcdonaldbm@missouri.edu
Melvin, Debbie Library Specialist 
Interlibrary Loan, 102 Ellis
882-6037 MelvinD@missouri.edu
Messina, Nancy General Reference Librarian
Ellis Reference, 166 Ellis
882-2814 messinan@missouri.edu
Messner, Al Maintenance Services Attendant (50% FTE)
Administration, 104 Ellis
884-6817 MessnerA@missouri.edu
Meyer, John Library Specialist Sr.
206 Math Science
882-7286 MeyerJL@missouri.edu
Miller, Matthew Library Specialist Sr.
Digital Services, 52 Ellis
882-7928 Millermat@missouri.edu
Moeller, Kimberly General Reference Librarian
Ellis Reference, 173 Ellis
884-8603 MoellerKN@missouri.edu
Morse, Ruthe Library Specialist
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
884-8757 MorseL@missouri.edu
Muchow, Michael Humanities Librarian
Ellis Reference, 171 Ellis
882-6824 MuchowM@missouri.edu
Mustain, Charlotte Library Information Assistant
Interlibrary Loan
882-1101 mustainc@missouri.edu
Myre, Debbie (Libby) Library Specialist
Acquisitions & Collection Development, 52 Ellis
882-9159 MyreD@missouri.edu
Nathan, Christopher Library Information Assistant
232 Health Sciences Library
882-2459  
Nelson, Ashley Science Librarian
Ellis Reference, 170 Ellis
882-1827 NelsonAB@missouri.edu
Nelson, Elaine Imaging Technician
Digital Services, 52 Ellis
882-8461 nelsonel@missouri.edu
Peters, Kathy Business Support Specialist
Accounting – ACTS, 52 Ellis
884-8759 PetersK@missouri.edu
Pierce, Jeannette Associate Director
Research & Information Services Division, 152 Ellis
882-6450 Piercejea@missouri.edu
Pottinger, Hardy Programmer/Analyst – Expert
74 Ellis
884-4502 PottingerHJ@missouri.edu
Preckshot, Geoffrey Library Specialist
UMLD, 2908 Lemone Blvd
884-1562 Preckshotg@missouri.edu
Redmon, Philip Programmer Analyst – Specialist
74 Ellis
884-9483 RedmonP@missouri.edu
Rexroat, Richard Head, HSL Technical Svcs & Assistant Director, 114 HSL 882-8708 RexroatR@health.missouri.edu
Richardson, Catherine Library Information Assistant
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-4285 Richardsoncm@missouri.edu
Richmond, Renita Library Information Assistant
HSL, Tech Svcs, 112 HSL
882-8708 RichmondRM@health.missouri.edu
Riley, Ann Associate Director
Access, Collections & Technical Services Division, 52 Ellis
882-1685 RileyAC@missouri.edu
Roper, Paula Social Sciences Librarian
Ellis Reference, 167 Ellis
882-3326 RoperP@missouri.edu
Sanders, Wayne Head, Cataloging & Metadata
52 Ellis
884-8760 SandersW@missouri.edu
Schedler, Rebecca Library Specialist
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-4237 SchedlerR@missouri.edu
Schiefer, Sandy Government Documents Librarian
Documents, 106b Ellis
884-8123 SchieferS@missouri.edu
Schmick, Darell Information Services Librarian
HSL, 212 HSL
884-3575 SchmickD@health.missouri.edu
Schnase, Esther Library Specialist Sr.
Circulation, 101 Ellis
882-9158 Schnasee@missouri.edu
Schuermann, Sue Library Specialist Sr.
Journalism Library, 103-B RJI
882-0660 SchuermannS@missouri.edu
Schwartz, Tony Library Specialist 
ILL-Lending, 103 Ellis
882-3224 SchwartzT@missouri.edu
Scoville, Caryn Information Services Librarian
HSL Info Svcs, 212 HSL
882-2844 ScovilleC@health.missouri.edu
Shaw, Ernest Manager, Information Technology
LTS, 76 Ellis
882-4817 ShawEC@missouri.edu
Sieli, Ralph Library Specialist 
HSL Circulation
229 HSL
882-4153 SieliR@health.missouri.edu
Smith, Colleen Library Specialist Sr.
Cataloging & Metadata, 52 Ellis
884-4814 Smithkc@missouri.edu
Spears, Michael User Support Analyst
HSL Information Services, 212 HSL
882-6141 SpearsM@health.missouri.edu
Sprochi, Amanda Health Sciences Cataloger
HSL, 106 HSL
882-0461 SprochiA@health.missouri.edu
Stanton, Stephen Library Specialist Sr.
Geology Library, 201 Geology Bldg
882-4860 StantonS@missouri.edu
Stayton, Mike Library Information Assistant
Ellis Shelving, 4E61 Ellis
884-1613 staytonc@missouri.edu
Stephen, Mathew Web Developer
LTS, 74 Ellis
882-6748 Stephenma@missouri.edu
Stone, Jack Library Information Assistant
Shelving, 4E61 Ellis
884-1613 StoneJ@missouri.edu
Stone, Kat Library Information Assistant
Shelving and Circulation/Reserve, 4E61 Ellis
884-1613 StoneKF@missouri.edu
Strong, Marcia Security Officer Ellis Security
93 Ellis
882-4220 strongml@missouri.edu
Stuart, Bette Library Specialist Sr.
Accounting – ACTS, 52 Ellis
882-3788 StuartB@missouri.edu
Studer-Logsdon, Mary Library Information Assistant
103 Ellis
882-3224 studerlogsdonm@missouri.edu
Stumbaugh, Geoffrey Library Information Assistant
Ellis – ILL, 103 Ellis
882-3224 StumbaughG@missouri.edu
Sun, Shengxin Library Information Assistant
102 RJI
882-7502 sunshe@missouri.edu
Truesdell, David Library Specialist
Recorded Sound, 4A22 Ellis
882-4835 TruesdellD@missouri.edu
Turner, Carol Library Specialist 
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-4757 TurnerCJ@missouri.edu
Voss, Sheila Donor Relations Specialist
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-9168 VossS@missouri.edu
Waggoner, Sheena Human Resource Assistant
Administration, 104 Ellis
882-9808 Waggoners@missouri.edu
Walsh, David B. Library Specialist Sr.
Acquisitions & Collection Development, 52 Ellis
884-8909 WalshD@missouri.edu
Ward, Deb Director, Health Sciences Libraries
329 HSL
882-7033 WardDH@health.missouri.edu
Whithaus, Rhonda Electronic Res. Coordinator
Ellis Reference, 157 Ellis
882-9164 WhithausR@missouri.edu
Witt, Karen Special Collections Librarian & Curator of Posters & Nonbook Materials, Rare Books & Special Collections,
401 Ellis
882-3889 Wittk@missouri.edu
Witzman, Sean D. Library Specialist Sr.
Collection Services, 52 Ellis
882-9160 WitzmanS@missouri.edu
Worden, Shelley Collection Mgmt. Librarian
HSL Tech Svcs, 112 HSL
882-8708 WordenS@health.missouri.edu

Media Contacts

 

MEDIA CONTACTS

Shannon Cary is the primary media contact for the MU Libraries. Media representatives wanting information about the MU Libraries should contact her at:

Shannon Cary
Communications Officer
104 Ellis
(573) 882-4701
e-mail: carysn@missouri.edu

In the event that Ms. Cary is not available, please contact Mark Ellis. He may be reached at:

Mark Ellis
Human Resource Assistant
104 Ellis
(573) 882-9808
e-mail: ellismw@missouri.edu

If neither contact is available, please refer your questions to the Administrative Offices, 104 Ellis, (573) 882-4701.