Databases

Databases A-ZDatabases by SubjectDatabases by TypeTry First: Resources for ResearchTrial Databases

SEARCH FOR A DATABASE

     

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Databases not only index scholarly, professional, newspaper, and magazine articles, but they also cover reports, statistics, case studies, patents, standards and e-books. Purchased databases with the MU logo icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.

Results for: S

Sage Journals OnlineRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as sage journals; sage publications; Sage online; Sage
Sage Journals Online provides full-text articles covering Health, Life, Biomedical, Materials, and Social Sciences as well as the Humanities and Engineering. Note: Articles that are accessible are in indicated with 'Article Available' and a green check mark. [more]



SAO/NASA Astrophysical Data SystemAnyone can use
Also Known as Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory Astrophysics Data System ADS SAO NASA

The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a Digital Library, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant. The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases covering publications in Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics, and the arXiv e-prints. Abstracts and full-text of major astronomy and physics publications are indexed and searchable through the new ADS "Bumblebee" interface as well as the traditional "Classic" search forms. A set of browsable interfaces are also available. [more]



SciELO Citation IndexRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Access to scholarly literature in sciences and social sciences published in leading open access journals from Latin America, Portugal, Spain, the Caribbean and South Africa. [more]



Science (General) DatabasesRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

A collection of databases relevant to the study of science from a general perspective. The databases in this collection are only available to MU affiliates. [more]



Science Magazine OnlineRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Science Magazine Online provides searchable full-text articles from Science Magazine from 1995 to present. [more]



Science of SynthesisRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Science of Synthesis provides comprehensive information on synthetic methods for all classes of organic compounds. It includes the complete backfiles of Houben Weyl Methods of Organic Chemistry with references dating back to 1835. [more]



Science Reference CenterRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other reliable sources. In addition, the database includes a vast collection of images from sources such as UPI, Getty, NASA, National Geographic and the Nature Picture Library. [more]



ScienceDirectRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ScienceDirect Freedom Collection; elsevierScienceDirect Freedom Collection; Science DirectScienceDirect Freedom Collection; Freedom Collection freedom collection

Search through journals, books, reference works, and images for the Physical Sciences, Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities. [more]



SciFinder - RegistrationRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

In order to use SciFinder, you must first register for an account using your MU email address. [more]



SciTech ConnectAnyone can use
Also Known as Information Bridge; Energy Citations Database; "department of energy"Information Bridge; Energy Citations Database; DOEInformation Bridge; Energy Citations Database; "Sci Tech Connect"

Database of free, publicly-available DOE-sponsored R&D results including technical reports, bibliographic citations, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia and data information. SciTech Connect is a consolidation of two core DOE search engines, the Information Bridge and the Energy Citations Database. [more]



ScopusRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as scop; scopous; scops; scopis; scopos; scopius; scopies; scope; scoups; scopes; scorpus; citation index

Scopus is an abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources , including journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. It is a multidisciplinary resource covering materials from the humanities, sciences and social sciences. Scopus allows you to locate the most highly cited items and the articles that cite them. [more]



SimplyAnalyticsRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Provides over 100,000 data variables for use in creating thematic maps and tables. Data can be viewed by state, congressional district, city, county, ZIP code, census tract or block group. Note: You are not required to create an account. Click “Sign in as a guest” to access. Only create an account if you want to save your work in the system. [more]



Slavery, Abolition and Social JusticeRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Slavery Abolition and Social Justice

This resource provides access to many thousands of original manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings and maps in high quality greyscale and colour. All printed items are fully text-searchable and manuscripts have document-level indexing. Themes covered include: Slavery in the Early Americas, African Coast, Middle Passage, Slavery and Agriculture, Urban and Domestic Slavery, Slave Testimony, Spiritualism and Religion, Resistance and Revolts, Underground Railroad, The Abolition Movement and the Slavery Debate, Legislation and Politics, Freed Slaves, Freedmen and Free Black Settlements, Education, Slavery and the Islamic World, Varieties of Slave Experience and The Legacy of Slavery and Slavery Today. [more]



Social trends & indicators USARestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Provides in-depth statistics on social issues with expert analyses. Data is drawn from Federal agencies, newspapers and stock exchanges. Individual volumes are titled: 1. Work & Leisure; 2. Community & Education; 3. Health & Illness; and 4. Crime & Justice. 2003 edition. [more]



Social Trends and IndicatorsRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Provides in-depth statistics on social issues with expert analyses. Data is drawn from Federal agencies, newspapers and stock exchanges. Individual volumes are titled: 1. Work & Leisure; 2. Community & Education; 3. Health & Illness; and 4. Crime & Justice. [more]



Social Work DatabasesAnyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the study of social work. The majority of databases in this collection are available only to MU affiliates. [more]



Sociological AbstractsRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as sociology; sociofile

Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. [more]



Sociology DatabasesAnyone can use

A collection of databases relevant to the sociology. The majority of these databases are only available to MU affiliates. [more]



Soil Science DatabasesRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

A collection of databases relevant to soil science. The databases in this collection are only available to MU Affiliates. [more]



SORA--Searchable Ornithological Research ArchiveAnyone can use
Also Known as SORA

SORA,an open access electronic journal archive, is the product of a collaboration between the American Ornithologists Union, the Cooper Ornithological Society, the Association of Field Ornithologists, the Wilson Ornithological Society and the University of New Mexico libraries and IT department. This archive provides access to an extensive Ornithological literature of international scope, and detailed material documenting the history of Ornithology in North America over the last 120 years. [more]



Spanish Language and Literature DatabasesAnyone can use
Also Known as Language and Literature, Spanish

A collection of databases relevant to the study of the Spanish language and literature. The databases in this collection are available only to MU affiliates. [more]



SPIE Digital LibraryRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

The SPIE Digital Library contains the world's largest collection of optics and photonics research and provides tools for researchers to optimize their valuable time. With more than 425,000 papers spanning biomedicine, communications, sensors, defense and security, manufacturing, electronics, energy, and imaging, the SPIE Digital Library is the most extensive research database available on optics and photonics research. Titles included are: Journal of Applied Remote Sensing (JARS)(2007-present), Journal of Biomedical Optics (1996-present), Journal of Electronic Imaging (1992-present), Journal of Micro/Nanolithography, MEMS, and MOEMS (2002-present), Journal of Nanophotonics (2007-present), Journal of Photonics for Energy (2011-present), Optical Engineering (1962-present), SPIE Letters (2004-present)(open access), SPIE Reviews (2008-present)(open access), Proceedings of SPIE (1963-present) [more]



SPIN WebRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as AIP Journals; Scitation

SPIN indexes AIP (physics) journals. SPIN database includes bibliographic records and abstracts for more than 1.5 million articles from major physical science journals, magazines, and conference proceedings published by the American Institute of Physics, its member societies, and other affiliated organizations. [more]



SPORTDiscus with Full TextRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as sport ; sport discus ; sport database; Sport Discus

SPORTDiscus is a full-text database covering sports and sports medicine journals. Subjects covered include biomechanics, drugs, exercise, kinesiology, movement science, nutrition, occupational health and therapy, physical fitness, physical therapy, rehabilitation, sports and exercise psychology, coaching and education and sports medicine. [more]



Springer Nature ExperimentsRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Springer Protocols; SpringerProtocols ; methods in molecular biology ; methods in molecular medicine ; methods in biotechnology ; neuromethods ; methods in pharmacology and toxicology

Springer Nature Experiments is an online database of reproducible laboratory protocols in the biomedical and life sciences. Compiling protocols from the book series Methods in Molecular Biology and other sources, Springer Nature Experiments offers researchers access to nearly thirty years of tested, trusted, step-by-step protocols for immediate use in the lab. [more]



SpringerLink JournalsRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Springer provides its electronic book and journal content on its SpringerLink site, which launched in 1996. SpringerLink is operated by MetaPress, a division of Ebsco. [more]



Standard & Poor's NetAdvantageRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Net Advantage; NetAdvantage; Standard & Poor's; S&P Industry Surveys; Standard & Poor; Standard & Poors; Industry Surveys; Standard & Poors Industry Surveys; Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys; Standard & Poor Industry Surveys; Standard & Poor Standard & Poor Standard & Poors NetAdvantage; Standard and Poors Standard and Poors NetAdvantage Standard & Poors; Standard and Poors NetAdvantage; Standard & Poors ; Standard and Poors; S&P Net Advantage; S&P NetAdvantage; S&P; "Standard & Poors NetAdvantage"

NetAdvantage provides information on companies, industries, stocks, mutual funds and the economy. Sources include Industry Surveys, Stock Reports, Bond Reports and Corporation Records. The type of information includes, but is not limited to, financial statistics, commentary, and directory listings, e.g., security dealers. The Industry Surveys is an excellent resource to locate information on 53 industries. The Mutual Funds section provides a quote, name of fund manager, rate of return, and sector allocations. [more]



STAT!-REFRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as statref; stat!ref; stat ref; statrefstatref; stat!ref; stat ref; stat-refstatref; stat!ref; stat ref; stat!ref

STAT!-REF is a library of textbooks and drug compendia. Drug information, psychiatry, and obstetrics are especially well represented. [more]



Statistical Abstract of the United StatesRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Stat Abstract; statistical abstracts; statistical abstract of the US

The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Editions from 2013-present are available. [more]



Statistical Abstract of the United States 1878-2012Anyone can use
Also Known as Statistical Abstracts of the United States

As the National Data Book it contains a collection of statistics on social and economic conditions in the United States. Free access provided by the United States Census Bureau ended in 2012; subsequent editions have been issued by Proquest. [more]



Statistics DatabasesAnyone can use
Also Known as stats

A collection of databases relevant to the study and observation of statistics. The majority of databases in this collection are only available to MU affiliates. [more]



Subject Compilations of State Laws (Hein Online)Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Subject Compilations of State Laws gives you access to bibliographic records from Cheryl Nyberg's Subject Compilations Bibliography Series. Many records contain extensive annotations with links directly to articles and other documents residing in HeinOnline. [more]



,

DATABASES BY SUBJECT

 

DATABASES BY TYPE

Resources grouped by type or format of information that they provide (e.g. primary sources, images)

 

TRY FIRST: RESOURCES FOR RESEARCH

General and Multidisciplinary Databases

The following databases are good places to start your research. They all search scholarly peer reviewed journals and provide access to the full-text of articles.

ebsco
Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri Icon_External_Link_Video

 

  • Search over 12,500 journals 1984 to date
  • Can limit search results to scholarly (peer reviewed) journals

 

logo_scopusRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri Icon_External_Link_Video
 
  • Search over 18,000 peer reviewed journals 1996 to date
  • Find out who's citing particular articles

 

jstorRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

 

  • Search full-text back files of over 300 scholarly journals
  • Does not include the last five years of issues

  • Search for articles in journals, magazines and newspapers
  • Search for books, government documents, DVDs and more

 

Google Scholar  
  • Search for scholarly articles, books and theses

 

Online Encyclopedias and Handbooks


Gale Virtual Reference Library Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

 

 

1230510Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
 

 

Current and Controversial Issues

Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri  
  • 1991 to date
  • Weekly reports on controversial topics

Journalist's Resource: Policy Studies

  • Research reports on environment, economics, society and government

Public Agenda

  • Research reports on people's views and values

Pro/Con.org

  • Pros and cons of controversial issues

 

News and Newspapers

Factiva Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

  • Over 8000 full-text newspapers and trade journals
  • Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
  • 1980's to date
  • Company business and financial information

Proquest NewsStand Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

  • Over 500 full-text newspapers including the Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, LA Times, Washington Post and Boston Globe.
  • 1980's to date
  • Full-text newspapers and trade journals
  • Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
  • 1980's to date

Proquest Historical Newspapers Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

  • Full-page images and article images from the New York Times (1851-2008) and the Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
  • Can search and see images of advertisements in the New York Times

Creating Bibliographies/Citing Sources

 

TRIAL DATABASES

The MU Libraries are participating in trials of these resources in order to evaluate for possible future subscription.



ASME Standards - TrialRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standards
Contains full-text access to all active American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards, including the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC). These codes and standards cover a breadth of topics, including pressure technology, nuclear plants, elevators/escalators, construction, engineering design, standardization, and performance testing. Trial ends June 1st, 2024. [more]
Please give feedback for the trial.



Conditions of Use

Electronic resources are available to University of Missouri (MU) students, faculty, staff, and library users in accordance with the publisher's license terms and conditions. Users have an obligation to read, be aware of, and observe the terms and conditions of use for all electronic resources.

You MUST

  • Use the resources for personal, educational, or research purposes ONLY
  • Check the license terms on this website for permitted uses and prohibited uses
  • Comply with restrictions on use, copying, reproduction, distributions, and alteration
  • Comply with all applicable laws concerning copyright and intellectual property

You MUST NOT

  • Systematically or programmatically or massively copy any of these resources
  • Sell or otherwise make commercial use of these resources