Databases
Databases A-ZDatabases by SubjectDatabases by TypeTry First: Resources for ResearchTrial Databases
SEARCH FOR A DATABASE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Databases not only index scholarly, professional, newspaper, and magazine articles, but they also cover reports, statistics, case studies, patents, standards and e-books. Purchased databases with the
icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.
Results for: R
RACO : Revistes Catalanes amb Acces Obert
Also Known as RACO; Catalan Journals in Open Access
RACO is an open access cooperative repository of full-text articles from scientific, cultural and scholar Catalan journals. Default language is Catalan. [more]
Read It! contains content designed to improve topic comprehension for users with a basic foundation in English grammar and reading. The database provides adapted reading material including nonfiction articles, reference texts, and research guides for a variety of subject areas. Read It! also offers comprehension tests to further increase user ability. [more]
Reader's Guide Retrospective 1890-1982
Also Known as Readers Guide; Reader's Guide; Readers Guide to Periodicals; Wilson; Reader's Guide to Periodicals; Reader's Guide to Current Periodicals; Readers Guide to Periodical Literature; Reader's Guide to Periodical Literature; Readers Guide to Current Periodicals; Readers Guide Retrospective
Reader's Guide Retrospective is a database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America. [more]
RECOLECTA (Recolector de ciencia abierta)
RECOLECTA is a repository of open access publications from Spanish universities. [more]
Red de Revistas Cientificas de America Latina y El Caribe
Also Known as Redalyc; Network of Scientific Journals from Latin America and the Caribbean; Scientific Information System Redalyc
Redalyc is a directory of Latin American journals covering a wide range of subject areas. It allows full text searching within open access e-journals.Text language in Spanish, Portuguese and English. Default interface language is in Spanish. [more]
Regional Business News provides full-text business publications, on a regional level, for the United States and Canada. Topics include; presidential candidates, franchise restaurants, the retail industry, business planning, political participation and more. [more]
Literature on physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, special education, assistive technology, law, employment, and other issues as they relate to people with disabilities. Produced by the National Rehabilitation Information Center. [more]
A collection of databases relevant to religious studies. This collection contains a mixture of databases available to the general public and those only available to MU affiliates. [more]
REMM - Radiation Emergency Medical Management
Also Known as Radiation Event Medical Management
This NIH database assists health care professionals with easy to follow algorithms for diagnosis and management of radiation contamination and exposure. The site provides just-in-time, evidence-based, usable information for those without formal radiation medicine expertise. [more]
A research guide is a quick way to obtain authoritative and reliable information about a chosen topic. The MU Libraries feature general subject guides as well as course guides which are created at the request of faculty. Our guides are composed of core databases, selected books available from the MU Libraries, and links to relevant websites. [more]
Resume and Cover Letter Builder
Resume and Cover Letter Builder contains hundreds of resume and cover letter templates for a wide range of occupations. Step-by-step guides and other features assist users in creating their own resume and cover letter. [more]
Revues.org is an open source repository of French journals in the humanities and social sciences. In addition to searching the collection of journals, the site provides background information on each journal listed. Site language options are French and English. [more]
RILM
Also Known as RILM Abstracts of Music Literature; RILM: Repertoire International de Literature Musicale
RILM, published by Repertoire International de Literature Musicale, indexes articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, conference proceedings, discographies, dissertations, film, and videos. [more]
Roper iPoll
Also Known as Roper Center, iPoll, Roper Center for Public Opinion Research
This searchable archive of downloadable social science data specializes in public opinion surveys from news media, commercial polling firms, and academic sources. Time period coverage extends to the 1930s, when public polling was just starting to come into use, up to the present day. The Roper archive includes over 22,000 datasets containing responses from millions of individuals on a vast range of topics. Most of the surveys in the Roper Center were conducted on national population samples, but there are also some state and local surveys, as well as a number of surveys of special populations of interest. Emphasis is on the United States, but over 100 nations are represented.
[more]
Royal Society of Chemistry Journals
Royal Society of Chemistry Journals provides full-text coverage (including archives) of many of the Royal Society of Chemistry journals. [more]
RTECS - Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances
Toxic effects data on some 140,000 chemicals. Retrieve data on skin/eye irritation, carcinogenicity, mutagenicity and reproductive consequences on over 140,000 chemicals. From the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH). Formerly available free as part of TOXNET, this file is now only available via fee-based, expert search [more]
Russian Language and Literature Databases
Also Known as Language and Literature, Russian
A collection of resources relevant to the study of the Russian language and literature. This collection features a mixture of resources that are available to the general public and those only available to MU affiliates. [more]
RxNorm
Also Known as RxNAV
RxNorm is a normalized naming system for generic and branded drugs; and a tool for supporting semantic interoperation between drug terminologies and pharmacy knowledge base systems. The National Library of Medicine (NLM) produces RxNorm. [more]
,
DATABASES BY SUBJECT
- Accounting
- Aging Studies
- Agricultural Economics
- Agriculture
- Agronomy
- Animal Sciences
- Anthropology
- Archaeology
- Architecture
- Art & Art History
- Atmospheric Sciences
- Biochemistry
- Biological Engineering
- Biology
- Black Studies
- Business
- Chemistry
- Children's Literature
- Classical Art & Archaeology
- Classics
- Communication
- Company Information
- Computer Science
- Curriculum & Instruction
- Data Sets
- Economics
- Education
- Engineering (general)
- Engineering, Chemical
- Engineering, Civil
- Engineering, Electrical & Computer
- Engineering, Environmental
- Engineering, Geological & Geotechnical
- Engineering, Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace
- Engineering, Nuclear Science
- Entomology
- Entrepreneurship and Small Business
- Environmental Science
- Exercise physiology
- Film Studies
- Finance
- Fisheries
- Food Science & Nutrition
- Forestry
- Genetics
- Geography
- Geology
- Historical Newspapers
- History (general)
- History, 19th Century U.S.
- History, U.S. (recent)
- History of the British Empire
- Hospitality
- Industry Information
- International/Foreign Countries
- Journalism: General Databases
- Language and Literature, English
- Language and Literature, French
- Language and Literature, German
- Language and Literature, Italian
- Language and Literature, Portuguese
- Language and Literature, Russian
- Language and Literature, Spanish
- Languages and Linguistics
- Law
- Library Science
- Management
- Marketing
- Materials Science
- Mathematics
- Medicine
- Music
- Natural Resources
- Nursing
- Nutrition
- Occupational Therapy
- Parks, Recreation & Tourism
- Pharmacology
- Philosophy
- Physical Education
- Physical Therapy
- Physics
- Plant Sciences
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Policy
- Religious Studies
- Science (general)
- Social Work
- Sociology
- Soil Science
- Sports and Sport Venue Management
- Statistics
- Textile and Apparel Management
- Theatre
- Transportation
- Veterinary Medicine
- Wildlife
- Wine
- Women & Gender Studies
DATABASES BY TYPE
Resources grouped by type or format of information that they provide (e.g. primary sources, images)
- Audio
- Biographies
- Book Chapters
- Book Reviews
- Books
- Catalogs
- Chemical Substances
- Cited References
- Company Information
- Conference Proceedings
- Dictionaries and Thesauri
- Directories
- Disease Information
- Dissertations and Theses
- Drug Information
- Encyclopedias
- Government Documents
- Grants
- Guidelines/Critical Pathways
- Handbooks and Manuals
TRY FIRST: RESOURCES FOR RESEARCH
General and Multidisciplinary Databases
The following databases are good places to start your research. They all search scholarly peer reviewed journals and provide access to the full-text of articles.
- Search over 12,500 journals 1984 to date
- Can limit search results to scholarly (peer reviewed) journals
- Search over 18,000 peer reviewed journals 1996 to date
- Find out who's citing particular articles
- Search full-text back files of over 300 scholarly journals
- Does not include the last five years of issues
- Search for articles in journals, magazines and newspapers
- Search for books, government documents, DVDs and more
- Search for scholarly articles, books and theses
Online Encyclopedias and Handbooks
Current and Controversial Issues
Journalist's Resource: Policy Studies
|
News and Newspapers
- Over 8000 full-text newspapers and trade journals
- Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
- 1980's to date
- Company business and financial information
- Over 500 full-text newspapers including the Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, LA Times, Washington Post and Boston Globe.
- 1980's to date
- Full-text newspapers and trade journals
- Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
- 1980's to date
Proquest Historical Newspapers
- Full-page images and article images from the New York Times (1851-2008) and the Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
- Can search and see images of advertisements in the New York Times
Creating Bibliographies/Citing Sources
- Create citations in APA and MLA format: Citation Builder
- Manage your references and automatically create bibliographies and in-text citations.
TRIAL DATABASES
The MU Libraries are participating in trials of these resources in order to evaluate for possible future subscription.
ASME Standards - Trial
Also Known as American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standards
Contains full-text access to all active American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards, including the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC). These codes and standards cover a breadth of topics, including pressure technology, nuclear plants, elevators/escalators, construction, engineering design, standardization, and performance testing. Trial ends June 1st, 2024. [more]
Please give feedback for the trial.
Please give feedback for the trial.
Conditions of Use
Electronic resources are available to University of Missouri (MU) students, faculty, staff, and library users in accordance with the publisher's license terms and conditions. Users have an obligation to read, be aware of, and observe the terms and conditions of use for all electronic resources.
You MUST
- Use the resources for personal, educational, or research purposes ONLY
- Check the license terms on this website for permitted uses and prohibited uses
- Comply with restrictions on use, copying, reproduction, distributions, and alteration
- Comply with all applicable laws concerning copyright and intellectual property
You MUST NOT
- Systematically or programmatically or massively copy any of these resources
- Sell or otherwise make commercial use of these resources