Databases

Databases A-ZDatabases by SubjectDatabases by TypeTry First: Resources for ResearchTrial Databases

SEARCH FOR A DATABASE

     

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Databases not only index scholarly, professional, newspaper, and magazine articles, but they also cover reports, statistics, case studies, patents, standards and e-books. Purchased databases with the MU logo icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.

Results for: D

Daniel Boone Regional Library CatalogAnyone can use
Also Known as Columbia Public Library Catalog
Search library materials in the public libraries in Columbia, Fulton, and Ashland. Those with borrowers cards can place holds and renew material online. [more]



DARE - Database of Abstracts of Reviews of EffectivenessRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

DARE provides access to systematic research reviews of the effectiveness of health care interventions in the areas of diagnosis, prevention, rehabilitation, screening and treatment. This database is fully integrated with MEDLINE. Limit MEDLINE results to articles chosen for DARE reviews by checking the box labelled "Article Reviews (DARE)". File closed as of December 2014 - no plans to add new material. [more]



DART Developmental and Reproductive ToxicologyAnyone can use

Contains over 37,000 references to literature on agents that may cause birth defects. For references prior to 1989, search ETICBACK. [more]



Dartmouth AtlasAnyone can use

The Dartmouth Atlas Project is run by the Center for Evaluative Clinical Sciences at Dartmouth Medical School. It's goal is to "accurately describe how medical resources are distributed and used in the United States." Using information compiled by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the data covers hospitalizations of people aged 65 to 99 in the traditional Medicare system who are free to select any participating physician or hospital. Data is available from 1994-2003. [more]



Data Citation IndexRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Data Citation Index indexes data sets from selected repositories around the world, and also enables the user to find data sets which cite a particular work. [more]



Data Sets for Quantitative Research: Public Use DatasetsAnyone can use
Also Known as Data Archives; Data Library; Data Services; Research Data Directory; Data and Statistical Services; Statistical Datasets; Research Data Management; iPollData Archives; Data Library; Data Services; Research Data Directory; Data and Statistical Services; Statistical Datasets; Research Data Management; ICPSRData Archives; Data Library; Data Services; Research Data Directory; Data and Statistical Services; Statistical Datasets; Research Data Management; Social SciencesData Archives; Data Library; Data Services; Research Data Directory; Data and Statistical Services; Statistical Datasets; Research Data Management; data tapes

There are many research organizations which make available datasets via the web, but no perfect search mechanism for sifting through the content of all these collections. The links below will take you to web portals which seem to be some of the best available. Note that these portals point to both free and pay sources for data, and to both raw data and processed statistics. Pay sources are marked with an asterisk. [more]



Database of Latin DictionariesRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as DLD

The Database of Latin Dictionaries allows one to search multiple dictionaries online. These dictionaries cover classical Latin, patristic Latin, and medieval Latin. There are also thematic dictionaries. The dictionaries can be searched separately or linked to after a search in Library of Latin Texts - Series A or Library of Latin Texts - Series B. [more]



DbGaP Genotype and PhenotypeAnyone can use

Archives and distributes data from genome wide association (GWA) studies. GWA studies explore the association between specific genes (genotype information) and observable traits, such as blood pressure and weight, or the presence or absence of a disease or condition (phenotype information). Connecting phenotype and genotype data provides information about the genes that may be involved in a disease process or condition, which can be critical for better understanding the disease and for developing new diagnostic methods and treatments. From NCBI. [more]



Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC) - Public Technical Reports CollectionAnyone can use

DTIC Online searches publicly accessible information sources. It includes report citations and many full-text reports. [more]



Derwent Innovations IndexRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Provides worldwide patent information and can be searched by text or chemical structures. [more]



dialnetAnyone can use

Dialnet searches for articles, books, and theses in all subject areas. It provides access to some articles in full text. Default Language may not be English for your computer. To change the language look towards the top right of the screen. There will be an option to change it to any one of multiple languages. *Note* The help menu will still be in spanish. [more]



Dictionary of American Regional English (DARE)Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as DARE

The Dictionary of American Regional English (DARE) is viewed as the American equivalent of the Oxford English Dictionary, documenting regional American vocabulary. The online edition allows users to browse by region, create their own maps based on DARE survey data, listen to audio clips, and search within definitions, etymologies, usage and regional labels. [more]



Dictionary of Medieval Latin from British SourcesRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as DMLBS

This dictionary boasts being the most comprehensive dictionary of Medieval Latin and is specifically focused on British Medieval Latin. [more]



Dictionary of Old English CorpusRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as old english dictionary

Dictionary of Old English Corpus is a complete record of surviving old English except for some variant manuscripts of individual texts. [more]



Dietary Supplements Labels DatabaseAnyone can use

This database contains information on the ingredients of over 2,000 brands of dietary supplements sold in the U.S. and is designed to help not only researchers, but the large audience of supplement consumers as well. [more]



Digital National Security ArchiveRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as national security archive

The Digital National Security Archive is a comprehensive collection of significant primary documents central to US foreign and military policy since 1945. The Archive is organized into dozens of topical collections, each containing government documents declassified under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). [more]



Distribution Maps of Plant DiseasesRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

The authoritative source for accurate data on the worldwide distribution of plant diseases of economic or quarantine importance. Access to these maps is also available through the database CABDirect. [more]



DOE Information BridgeAnyone can use
Also Known as doe inforamtoin bridge; doe informatoin bridge; doe infomation bridge

DOE Scientific and Technical Information provides free public access to full-text documents and bibliographic citations of Department of Energy (DOE) research report literature. Documents are primarily from 1991 forward and were produced by DOE, the DOE contractor community, and/or DOE grantees. Contains documents and citations in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics of interest related to DOE's mission. [more]



DRUGDEX SystemAvailable only from within the Health Sciences Library.

Drug information gathered and reviewed by Micromedex. Information provided includes dosing, pharmacokinetics, clinical applications and comparative drug efficacy. To search, enter the Micromedex system and click on box next to DrugDex System. Only accessible at University of Missouri Health Care facilities. [more]



DyabolaRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as diabola

Dyabola is an index to classical archaeology. Databases in this collection that our library has access to include: Archaeological Bibliography (enhanced Version of Realkatalog) 1956 - 17. September 2018, The Acquisition List of the German Archaeological Institute (DAI) in Madrid 1991-2002, Bibliography of European Prehistory, Monographs (RGK), 1992-2011, and Eurasienbibliographie des Deutschen Archaologischen Instituts [more]



DynaMedRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as dyna med; dynamic medical

Provides basic information and summarizes current developments on over 2000 diseases. Designed for use at the point of care. Includes ICD9 codes. MyNCBI account holders can link to articles and ordering options via Findit@MU. [more]



,

DATABASES BY SUBJECT

 

DATABASES BY TYPE

Resources grouped by type or format of information that they provide (e.g. primary sources, images)

 

TRY FIRST: RESOURCES FOR RESEARCH

General and Multidisciplinary Databases

The following databases are good places to start your research. They all search scholarly peer reviewed journals and provide access to the full-text of articles.

ebsco
Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri Icon_External_Link_Video

 

  • Search over 12,500 journals 1984 to date
  • Can limit search results to scholarly (peer reviewed) journals

 

logo_scopusRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri Icon_External_Link_Video
 
  • Search over 18,000 peer reviewed journals 1996 to date
  • Find out who's citing particular articles

 

jstorRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

 

  • Search full-text back files of over 300 scholarly journals
  • Does not include the last five years of issues

  • Search for articles in journals, magazines and newspapers
  • Search for books, government documents, DVDs and more

 

Google Scholar  
  • Search for scholarly articles, books and theses

 

Online Encyclopedias and Handbooks


Gale Virtual Reference Library Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

 

 

1230510Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
 

 

Current and Controversial Issues

Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri  
  • 1991 to date
  • Weekly reports on controversial topics

Journalist's Resource: Policy Studies

  • Research reports on environment, economics, society and government

Public Agenda

  • Research reports on people's views and values

Pro/Con.org

  • Pros and cons of controversial issues

 

News and Newspapers

Factiva Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

  • Over 8000 full-text newspapers and trade journals
  • Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
  • 1980's to date
  • Company business and financial information

Proquest NewsStand Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

  • Over 500 full-text newspapers including the Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, LA Times, Washington Post and Boston Globe.
  • 1980's to date
  • Full-text newspapers and trade journals
  • Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
  • 1980's to date

Proquest Historical Newspapers Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

  • Full-page images and article images from the New York Times (1851-2008) and the Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
  • Can search and see images of advertisements in the New York Times

Creating Bibliographies/Citing Sources

 

TRIAL DATABASES

The MU Libraries are participating in trials of these resources in order to evaluate for possible future subscription.



ASME Standards - TrialRestricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standards
Contains full-text access to all active American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards, including the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC). These codes and standards cover a breadth of topics, including pressure technology, nuclear plants, elevators/escalators, construction, engineering design, standardization, and performance testing. Trial ends June 1st, 2024. [more]
Please give feedback for the trial.



Conditions of Use

Electronic resources are available to University of Missouri (MU) students, faculty, staff, and library users in accordance with the publisher's license terms and conditions. Users have an obligation to read, be aware of, and observe the terms and conditions of use for all electronic resources.

You MUST

  • Use the resources for personal, educational, or research purposes ONLY
  • Check the license terms on this website for permitted uses and prohibited uses
  • Comply with restrictions on use, copying, reproduction, distributions, and alteration
  • Comply with all applicable laws concerning copyright and intellectual property

You MUST NOT

  • Systematically or programmatically or massively copy any of these resources
  • Sell or otherwise make commercial use of these resources