Databases
Databases A-ZDatabases by SubjectDatabases by TypeTry First: Resources for ResearchTrial Databases
SEARCH FOR A DATABASE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Databases not only index scholarly, professional, newspaper, and magazine articles, but they also cover reports, statistics, case studies, patents, standards and e-books. Purchased databases with the
icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.
Results for: C
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index
Also Known as Poole's; Pooles; Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue; Nineteenth Century Index; 19th Century Index; 19th century short title catalog; C19
C19 Index provides access to nineteenth-century books, periodicals, official documents, newspapers and archives. [more]
CAB Abstracts covers the significant research and development literature in the applied life sciences, including agriculture, forestry, human nutrition, veterinary medicine and the environment. Coverage dates back to 1973. [more]
Cabell's Business, Computer Science and Education Directories
Also Known as cabells; cabells business and computer science directories; cabell; cabell's international; cabells scholarly analytics
Cabell's Business College Set (covers accounting, economics, finance, management, and marketing), Cabell's Computer Science and Business Information,and Cabell's Directory of Publishing Opportunities in Education,, provide information on publication guidelines, type of review, number of external reviews, acceptance rates, ISSN, submission process, and more for over 2,700 journals. We do not have access to any of the blacklist journals. [more]
CABI Digital Library
Also Known as CAB Abstracts; CABI; cabCAB Abstracts; cab direct; CABDirect; cab directCAB Abstracts; CABI; cabCAB Abstracts; cab direct; CABDirect; cab
Coverage includes plant and animal sciences, forestry, human health and nutrition, veterinary medicine, agricultural biotechnology economics and engineering, rural sociology, recreation, tourism, and leisure. Includes access to CAB Archives. [more]
Canadian Medical Association CPG Infobase
Over 300 Clinical Practice Guidelines designed to help physicians and patients make appropriate health care decisions in specific clinical circumstances. They have been developed or reviewed with a five-year rolling date, and produced or endorsed in Canada by a national, provincial or territorial medical or health organization, professional society, government agency or expert panel. [more]
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
Also Known as CGP
The Catalog of U.S. Government Publications is the primary catalog for electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government.
[more]
CCRIS- Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information
A scientifically evaluated and fully referenced databank developed and maintained by the National Cancer Institute (NCI). It contains carcinogenicity, tumor promotion, and utagenicity
test results on over 7000 chemical compounds. To search, select CCRIS from the drop down search menu. [more]
CenterWatch Clinical Trials
Also Known as Center Watch
An international listing of over 80,000 active clinical trials. Search the database by therapeutic area, disease or geographic location. Also contains information on new drugs and devices approved by the FDA and the Department of Health and Human Services. [more]
CHEMID
Also Known as chem id
Chemical dictionary file for over 339,000 compounds of biomedical and regulatory
interest. Includes chemical property and toxicity information. File locators lead users to additional information on other files such as HSDB, RTECS, TOXNET, and TOXLINE. In addition, SUPERLIST provides names and other data used to describe chemicals on over 30 key federal and state regulatory lists. Chemical structure searching is also supported. [more]
A collection of databases relevant to chemistry. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
Chronicling America provides a directory listing American newspapers published from 1690 to the present and identifying libraries that hold these papers. Images of some newspaper pages from 1890 to 1910 are available as a prototype of the National Digital Newspaper Project, which will eventually provide digital access to significant newspapers from 1836 to 1922. [more]
CINAHL (Ebsco)
Also Known as cinahl; nursing; sin all; sinall; sinhall; nurse; cinhl; cinhal; cinall; cinal; cin all; cinahal; cihnal
Provides comprehensive coverage of the English language journal literature related to nursing and the allied health disciplines, from 1982 to the present. Material from over 650 journals are included in CINAHL, covering both the nursing literature and the allied health fields such as: Cardiopulmonary Technology, Emergency Services, Health Education, Med/Lab Technology, Medical Assistance, Medical Records, Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, Radiologic Technology, Respiratory Therapy, Social Science, Surgical Technology, and the Physician's Assistant. Searches can be limited to research articles, nursing journals, etc. [more]
Citation Classics from the Institute of Scientific Information
Authors of highly cited papers offer personal reflections on their research: how the project was initiated, obstacles encountered, and reflections on their success. Search for a specific article/author, or browse by date. A compilation of columns which originally appeared in Current Contents from 1977-1993. [more]
Index of 2,600 Latin American journals published in Spanish, Portuguese, French and English language and covering sciences, social sciences and humanities. Contains information from articles, essays, book reviews, monographs, conference proceedings, technical reports, interviews and brief notes published in journals edited in 24 different countries of Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as from publications that focus on Pan-American issues. [more]
A collection of databases relevant to the study of the classics These databases are available only to MU affiliates. [more]
Largest children's literature database of full-text professional reviews, national & international awards, curriculum tools, and more. The tool is geared toward helping academic, public, and school libraries identify materials and reading measurements. [more]
ClinicalKey
Also Known as MDconsult ; md consult ; firstconsult ; first consult ; procedures consult ; clinical key
Contains all the of the content formerly found in MDConsult, plus: Over 1000 additional clinical books; Instructional videos for over 300 procedures, including Lumbar puncture, central line insertion, splinting, and much more; Concise, point-of-care information (formerly known as FirstConsult). [more]
A Sponsored by NIH and the National Library of Medicine, this site allows patients and health care providers to search for clinical trials by name of trial location, disease or condition, age group and treatment. [more]
Cochrane Clinical Answers (CCA) is part of Ovid's Evidence Based Medicine Reviews collection, and are readable, digestible, clinically focus entry points to rigorous research from Cochrane systematic reviews. Each Cochrane Clinical Answer contains a clinical question, a short answer, and an opportunity to ‘drill down’ to the evidence from relevant Cochrane reviews. [more]
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (EBM Reviews)
Also Known as Cochrane; cochraineCochrane; cochrane
cochrane
EBM Reviews -- Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews includes the full-text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration. The reviews are presented in two types: includes both completed reviews and protocols for reviews in progress. [more]
With over 9000 references, the register aims to include all published reports of empirical methodological studies to support the work of the Cochrane review groups as they conduct systematic reviews of healthcare interventions. [more]
Communication and Mass Media Complete
Also Known as Communication mass media; Communication Complete; Communication and Mass Media
Communication and Mass Media Complete offers cover-to-cover ("core") indexing and abstracts for more than 620 journals, and selected ("priority") coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of more than 820 titles, 500 of which are full text. [more]
A collection of databases relevant to the study of communication. The majority of these databases are only available to MU affiliates.
[more]
A collection of databases relevant to the collection of company information. These databases are available only to MU affiliates [more]
Produced by the University Complutense Madrid, this database searches over 4000 journals in all subject areas. The database's primary language is in Spanish. [more]
A collection of databases relevant to computer science. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates. [more]
Computer Skills Center offers access to video tutorials for Internet use, Operating Systems, computer graphics, and popular software, including applications from Adobe and Microsoft. Tutorials range from beginner to advanced levels. [more]
Consultant: A Diagnostic Support System for Veterinary Medicine
Produced by Cornell University, College of Veterinary Medicine. Search by signs or disease. Provides brief synopses of diseases including general description; verterinary species affected; associated signs and symptoms. Includes references to articles and web sites on the clinical aspects of the disease. [more]
Consumer Health Complete is a comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. It includes the Clinical Reference System (including McKesson's Health Advisor series), and the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which provides access to up-to-date, concise and clinically relevant drug monographs. Access provided by MOREnet. [more]
A collection of database relevant to the study of consumer health. This collection contains a mixture of freely available resources and those available only to MU affiliates [more]
This resource is designed to help patrons study the United States Congress. It provides information on the full year of Congress and its national politics since 1945. It also contains information on the people, elections, legislation and controversies of the U.S Congress, the roll call votes for all major legislation, and an analysis of the key issues in a given year. [more]
CQ Researcher
Also Known as cqresearcher
CQ Researcher is a resource for in-depth, analytical reporting on current and controversial issues. Focusing on one topic, each weekly CQ Researcher provides extensive background information and discussion of the pro's and con's. [more]
CQ Weekly provides the CQ Weekly Congressional Quarterly's magazine on government, commerce and politics. Contains information on the U.S. Congress, including status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity, and backroom maneuvering. [more]
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Also Known as CRC Handbook; CRC Handbook of physics; CRC Handbook of chemistry
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics is a major source of chemical and physical property data. It includes information on elements, inorganic compounds, organic compounds, physical constants, units and conversion factors, symbols, and nomenclature. [more]
CSH Protocols
Also Known as Cold Spring Harbor Protocols
A searchable, interactive collection of over 700 laboratory protocols, methods, and kits outlining new and classic research techniques in molecular and cellular biology, genetics, bioinformatics, protein science, and imaging. New submissions are welcomed. From the Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories. [more]
Current Contents Connect is a current awareness database that provides easy access to complete tables of contents, abstracts, bibliographic information, and abstracts from the most recently published issues of leading scholarly journals, as well as from more than 7,000 relevant, evaluated websites. [more]
Current Index to Statistics is a bibliographic index to publications in statistics and related fields. [more]
Current Research@MU
Also Known as Dissertations@MU; thesisDissertations@MU; thesesDissertations@MU; MU thesisDissertations@MU; MU thesesDissertations@MU; masters thesisDissertations@MU; dissertationsDissertations@MU; dissertationDissertations@MU; MU dissertationDissertations@MU; MU dissertations
Current Research@MU indexes MU dissertations from 1899 to present. Provides full-text of MU dissertations from 1995 to present. Print copies of pre-1995 MU dissertations are held at the UM Depository and can be requested using MERLIN. [more]
,
DATABASES BY SUBJECT
- Accounting
- Aging Studies
- Agricultural Economics
- Agriculture
- Agronomy
- Animal Sciences
- Anthropology
- Archaeology
- Architecture
- Art & Art History
- Atmospheric Sciences
- Biochemistry
- Biological Engineering
- Biology
- Black Studies
- Business
- Chemistry
- Children's Literature
- Classical Art & Archaeology
- Classics
- Communication
- Company Information
- Computer Science
- Curriculum & Instruction
- Data Sets
- Economics
- Education
- Engineering (general)
- Engineering, Chemical
- Engineering, Civil
- Engineering, Electrical & Computer
- Engineering, Environmental
- Engineering, Geological & Geotechnical
- Engineering, Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace
- Engineering, Nuclear Science
- Entomology
- Entrepreneurship and Small Business
- Environmental Science
- Exercise physiology
- Film Studies
- Finance
- Fisheries
- Food Science & Nutrition
- Forestry
- Genetics
- Geography
- Geology
- Historical Newspapers
- History (general)
- History, 19th Century U.S.
- History, U.S. (recent)
- History of the British Empire
- Hospitality
- Industry Information
- International/Foreign Countries
- Journalism: General Databases
- Language and Literature, English
- Language and Literature, French
- Language and Literature, German
- Language and Literature, Italian
- Language and Literature, Portuguese
- Language and Literature, Russian
- Language and Literature, Spanish
- Languages and Linguistics
- Law
- Library Science
- Management
- Marketing
- Materials Science
- Mathematics
- Medicine
- Music
- Natural Resources
- Nursing
- Nutrition
- Occupational Therapy
- Parks, Recreation & Tourism
- Pharmacology
- Philosophy
- Physical Education
- Physical Therapy
- Physics
- Plant Sciences
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Policy
- Religious Studies
- Science (general)
- Social Work
- Sociology
- Soil Science
- Sports and Sport Venue Management
- Statistics
- Textile and Apparel Management
- Theatre
- Transportation
- Veterinary Medicine
- Wildlife
- Wine
- Women & Gender Studies
DATABASES BY TYPE
Resources grouped by type or format of information that they provide (e.g. primary sources, images)
- Audio
- Biographies
- Book Chapters
- Book Reviews
- Books
- Catalogs
- Chemical Substances
- Cited References
- Company Information
- Conference Proceedings
- Dictionaries and Thesauri
- Directories
- Disease Information
- Dissertations and Theses
- Drug Information
- Encyclopedias
- Government Documents
- Grants
- Guidelines/Critical Pathways
- Handbooks and Manuals
TRY FIRST: RESOURCES FOR RESEARCH
General and Multidisciplinary Databases
The following databases are good places to start your research. They all search scholarly peer reviewed journals and provide access to the full-text of articles.
- Search over 12,500 journals 1984 to date
- Can limit search results to scholarly (peer reviewed) journals
- Search over 18,000 peer reviewed journals 1996 to date
- Find out who's citing particular articles
- Search full-text back files of over 300 scholarly journals
- Does not include the last five years of issues
- Search for articles in journals, magazines and newspapers
- Search for books, government documents, DVDs and more
- Search for scholarly articles, books and theses
Online Encyclopedias and Handbooks
Current and Controversial Issues
Journalist's Resource: Policy Studies
|
News and Newspapers
- Over 8000 full-text newspapers and trade journals
- Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
- 1980's to date
- Company business and financial information
- Over 500 full-text newspapers including the Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, LA Times, Washington Post and Boston Globe.
- 1980's to date
- Full-text newspapers and trade journals
- Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
- 1980's to date
Proquest Historical Newspapers
- Full-page images and article images from the New York Times (1851-2008) and the Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
- Can search and see images of advertisements in the New York Times
Creating Bibliographies/Citing Sources
- Create citations in APA and MLA format: Citation Builder
- Manage your references and automatically create bibliographies and in-text citations.
TRIAL DATABASES
The MU Libraries are participating in trials of these resources in order to evaluate for possible future subscription.
ASME Standards - Trial
Also Known as American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standards
Contains full-text access to all active American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards, including the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC). These codes and standards cover a breadth of topics, including pressure technology, nuclear plants, elevators/escalators, construction, engineering design, standardization, and performance testing. Trial ends June 1st, 2024. [more]
Please give feedback for the trial.
Please give feedback for the trial.
Conditions of Use
Electronic resources are available to University of Missouri (MU) students, faculty, staff, and library users in accordance with the publisher's license terms and conditions. Users have an obligation to read, be aware of, and observe the terms and conditions of use for all electronic resources.
You MUST
- Use the resources for personal, educational, or research purposes ONLY
- Check the license terms on this website for permitted uses and prohibited uses
- Comply with restrictions on use, copying, reproduction, distributions, and alteration
- Comply with all applicable laws concerning copyright and intellectual property
You MUST NOT
- Systematically or programmatically or massively copy any of these resources
- Sell or otherwise make commercial use of these resources