Databases // Libraries // Mizzou // University of Missouri

Databases

Databases A-ZDatabases by SubjectDatabases by TypeTry First: Resources for ResearchTrial Databases

SEARCH FOR A DATABASE

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Databases not only index scholarly, professional, newspaper, and magazine articles, but they also cover reports, statistics, case studies, patents, standards and e-books. Purchased databases with the MU logo icon are accessible only to MU users. Many databases will give you the full text of an article.

DATABASES BY SUBJECT

Resources by Type: Books

Purchased databases with the stackedlogo-bg-verysmall

icon are accessible only to MU users.

AAMI Standards Search Anyone can use

Also Known as Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation Standards Search; AAMI Database

Search the Association for Advancement of Medical Instrumentation database for books, reports, final and draft standards available for sale from AAMI. Also includes information about active ISO, IEC and AAMI standards projects and other technical committee news. [more]

AAPG Digital Library - American Association of Petroleum Geologists Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as AAPG Datapages

The AAPG Digital Library (American Association of Petroleum Geologists) consists of over 600,000 pages of petroleum, geology and geophysics information mainly from international, national and regional geological society publications and the AAPG. [more]

African Index Medicus Anyone can use

Focuses on sources not indexed in MEDLINE, including books, theses, and agency reports. From the Association for Health Information and Libraries in Africa (AHILA) with the technical support of the World Health Organization [more]

AGRICOLA Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as agriculture; AGRICultural OnLine Access; agrikola

AGRICOLA is produced by the U.S. National Agricultural Library and provides access to worldwide periodical literature and USDA publications. Subject coverage includes plant and animal sciences, food and nutrition, agriculture, biotechnology, entomology, forestry, and wildlife. [more]

AIDSinfo Drug Database Anyone can use

A dictionary of over 240 chemical and biological agents. Each entry includes pharmacologic action, adverse reactions, chemical and trade names, contraindications, physical/chemical properties, and manufacturers' names. A service of the Dept. of Health and Human Services. [more]

ASABE Technical Library Anyone can use

Search all recent technical documents published by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers. Anyone can view the abstracts. Access to the full text is via ASABE membership or site license. [more]

ASCE Civil Engineering Database Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ASCE CE Database; CEDB

The Civil Engineering Database (CEDB) is designed to provide easy bibliographic access to all ASCE publications. The database covers all the journals, conference proceedings, books, standards, manuals, and magazines, [more]

BELIT - Bioethics Literature Database Anyone can use
Also Known as BELIT; Bioethics literature

Search over 300,000 English, German, and French journal articles, books, and more on bioethics. Developed by the German Reference Centre for Ethics in the Life Sciences (DRZE, Bonn) and operated in co-operation with the Information and Documentation Centre for Ethics in Medicine (IDEM, Goettingen), the Interdepartmental Centre for Ethics in the Sciences and Humanities (IZEW, Tuebingen), the Library and Information Services of the Kennedy Institute of Ethics (KIE, Washington, DC) and the Centre de documentation en ethique des sciences de la vie et de la sante, INSERM/CCNE (CDEI, Paris). Website supports English and German versions of its interface. [more]

Bible in English Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Bible in English is a collection of 20 different versions of the English Bible from the tenth to the twentieth century, including 12 full Bibles, 5 New Testament texts, 2 versions of the Gospels only, and translations by William Tyndale of the Pentateuch, Jonah and the New Testament. [more]

Biblioteca Virtual de Ciencias Sociales de America Latina y el Caribe Anyone can use

The Latin American and Caribbean social science virtual library provides access to over 7000 full text documents, a databases of publications and research projects, a directory of researchers, and a collection of multimedia resources--video, audio, and images. [more]

Business Source Premier Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Business Premier; Business Search Premier; Business Source Premeir; business source; Business Premier Source; business source primier; BSP

Business Source Premier provides full-text for nearly 2,200 peer-reviewed and trade business journals. Also included are company profiles, industry reports, market research reports, and SWOT analysis. [more]

CABI Digital Library Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as CAB Abstracts; CABI; cabCAB Abstracts; cab direct; CABDirect; cabCAB Abstracts; CABI; cabCAB Abstracts; cab direct; CABDirect; cab direct

Coverage includes plant and animal sciences, forestry, human health and nutrition, veterinary medicine, agricultural biotechnology economics and engineering, rural sociology, recreation, tourism, and leisure. Includes access to CAB Archives. [more]

Cochrane Methodology Register Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

With over 9000 references, the register aims to include all published reports of empirical methodological studies to support the work of the Cochrane review groups as they conduct systematic reviews of healthcare interventions. [more]

CQ Researcher Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as cqresearcher

CQ Researcher is a resource for in-depth, analytical reporting on current and controversial issues. Focusing on one topic, each weekly CQ Researcher provides extensive background information and discussion of the pro's and con's. [more]

Daniel Boone Regional Library Catalog Anyone can use
Also Known as Columbia Public Library Catalog

Search library materials in the public libraries in Columbia, Fulton, and Ashland. Those with borrowers cards can place holds and renew material online. [more]

dialnet Anyone can use

Dialnet searches for articles, books, and theses in all subject areas. It provides access to some articles in full text. Default Language may not be English for your computer. To change the language look towards the top right of the screen. There will be an option to change it to any one of multiple languages. *Note* The help menu will still be in spanish. [more]

Dictionary of Old English Corpus Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as old english dictionary

Dictionary of Old English Corpus is a complete record of surviving old English except for some variant manuscripts of individual texts. [more]

Early American Imprints Series I Evans (1639-1800) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Evans; early american papers; early american; Early Imprints; Early American Imprints

Searchable pdf's of material published in Colonial America and the early U.S. In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Songs, Economics: Liquor Traffic, History: Louisiana Purchase) [more]

Early American Imprints Series II Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819) Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as early american papers; early american; american imprints; early imprints

Searchable pdf's of material published in the U.S. in the early 19th Century. In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Satires, Peoples: Illinois Indians, Government: Church and State) [more]

EBSCOhost Ebooks Public Library Collection Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as EBSCO ebooks

Thousands of searchable full-text ebooks from the EbscoHost Public Library collection. Access provide by MOREnet. [more]

EconLit Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as econ lit; eonlit; econolit

EconLit provides coverage of the worldwide literature on economics. Subject coverage includes accounting, domestic monetary theory, health economics, labor, quantitative economic methods, urban and regional economics, and welfare programs. [more]

Education Full Text Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Wilson

Education Full Text provides full-text for over 133 periodicals since 1994 together with indexing and abstracting of records going back to 1983 for the 478 periodicals covered in the Education Index. [more]

Eighteenth Century Collections Online Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ECCO; 18th Century Collections OnlineECCO; ECCOECCO; English Short TitleECCO; ESTECCO; echoECCO; eco

Based on the English Short Title Catalogue, nearly 150,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701 and 1800 will be made available online over the course of the next two years. [more]

Google Book Search Anyone can use
Also Known as googlebook; google book; googlebooks; Google books

Google Books contains the full text of books and magazines provided by libraries and publishers. Materials that are out of copyright (generally pre-1925) can be viewed online. For more recent books, Google Book Search functions as a detailed index. Books identified may be available at MU, via MOBIUS, or may be requested through ILL@MU. [more]

GreenFILE Anyone can use

Free EBSCO database focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment; Information on topics ranging from global warming to recycling to alternate fuel sources and beyond. Includes Scholarly and general interest titles. [more]

HathiTrust Anyone can use
Also Known as Hathi Trust Hathi

The Hathi Trust Digital Library contains digital copies of more than 10 million volumes in over 400 languages, printed from 1500-present. Over 3 million volumes are in the public domain and can be viewed/printed/downloaded. Other volumes can be searched, but viewing is restricted. The Digital Library combines full-text searching with the traditional library catalog to facilitate sophisticated queries and easy browsing. MU users can also build private or shared collections within the Digital Library. [more]

HISTLINE Anyone can use

The HISTLINE history of medicine database is no longer available. Historical journal articles can be searched in PubMed; the books and book chapters formerly found in HISTLINE have been moved to LocatorPlus. All books, book chapters, and journal articles from 1964-1993 formerly found in HISTLINE can also be found in the print resource, Bibliography of the History of Medicine, in the reference collection at the Health Sciences Library. [more]

Index-Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office Anyone can use
Also Known as Index Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office

Includes more than 3.7 million references to books (250,000 items), dissertations (300,000 items), analytics [e.g., journal articles, newspaper articles, obituaries, and letters] (2.5 million items) and portraits (4,400 items) found in the 61 volume set of the same name. The Library of the Surgeon General's Office was the precursor to today's National Library of Medicine. Even though the series began publication in 1880, older items can be found here as well. [more]

International Veterinary Information Services (IVIS) Anyone can use

Provides access to electronic books, veterinary meeting proceedings, continuing education, international calendar of veterinary events, and image collections. Free registration required. [more]

Library Literature and Information Science Full Text Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as library literature; Library Lit; Wilson; library science

Library Literature and Information Science Full Text is an index of library and information science periodicals. [more]

Library of Congress Catalog Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Lists English language books 1968+, books in all languages 1980+, and microforms 1984+ in the Library of Congress collection. [more]

LILACS Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

The Latin American equivalent of MEDLINE, covering 669 journals in Portuguese, Spanish & English. Although the majority of articles indexed are in Portuguese or Spanish, it's possible to search using English keywords. [more]

LOCATORplus Anyone can use
Also Known as locator plus

Search the library collection of the National Library of Medicine. [more]

Materials Research Database with METADEX Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Materials Science; Advanced Polymers AbstractsMaterials Science; AIAMaterials Science; Alloys IndexMaterials Science; Ceramic AbstractsMaterials Science; Ceramics SubfileMaterials Science; Composites Industry AbstractsMaterials Science; Copper Data Center DatabaseMaterials Science; Corrosion AbstractsMaterials Science; CSA MaterialsMaterials Science; CSA Materials Research DatabaseMaterials Science; EMAMaterials Science; Engineered Materials AbstractsMaterials Science; Material ScienceMaterials Science; Materials Business FileMaterials Science; METADEXMaterials Science; Metals AbstractsMaterials Science; Metals Abstracts IndexMaterials Science; WAAMaterials Science; WELDASEARCHMaterials Science; World Aluminum AbstractsMaterials Science; World Ceramic Abstracts

Brings together materials science databases, covering materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering applications, including the use of materials in orthopedics and dentistry. Everything from raw materials and refining through processing, welding, and fabrication to end use, corrosion, performance, and recycling is covered in for all metals, polymers, ceramics, and composites. The collection comprises several databases which may be searched individually or all together. The databases included in the collection are: Aluminum Industry Abstracts, Ceramic Abstracts/World Ceramics Abstracts, Copper Data Center Database, Corrosion Abstracts, Engineered Materials Abstracts, Materials Business File, Mechanical Engineering Abstracts, METADEX, MicroPatent Materials Patents, and WELDASEARCH. [more]

MDConsult Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as MD Consult ; md-consult; md consult

MDConsult has been replaced by a new product called ClinicalKey. ClinicalKey contains all of the MDConsult content plus much more: over 1,000 additional clinical e-books and over 20,000 videos. In addition, FirstConsult and Vitals, point-of-care information for medicine and surgery, are included. [more]

Middle English Compendium Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as MED; Corpus of Middle English Prose and VerseMED; Hyperbibliography of Middle English prose and verseMED; Middle English Dictionary

The Middle English Compendium provides interlinked access to several resources: the online Middle English Dictionary, a HyperBibliography of Middle English prose and verse, and a Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse, with links to associated online resources. [more]

MOBIUS - Missouri Bibliographic Information User System Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as moibus; moebius; mobias

Search the collections of over 70 college and university libraries throughout Missouri. Books can be ordered at no cost using your employee or student ID, and can picked up at a nearby MOBIUS library of your choice. [more]

National Criminal Justice Reference Service Anyone can use
Also Known as NCJRS

(NCJRS) contains summaries of over 180,000 criminal justice publications, including federal, state and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles and unpublished research. This is a good source for statistics and it links to the full-text NCJRS Virtual Library. [more]

Native Health Research Database Anyone can use

Indexes health-related articles, reports, surveys, and other resource documents pertaining to the health and health care of American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Canadian First Nations. Can search by tribe, state, region/province in addition to MeSH subject searches. Older literature (back to 1652) can be found in the Native Health History Database. [more]

NCJRS National Criminal Justice Reference Service Database Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as ncjrs

Covers over 189,000 criminal justice publications dating back to the 1970s. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drug abuse, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, domestic preparedness, and victims. In addition to journal articles, federal, state, and local government reports, books, research reports, and unpublished research are also included. From the U.S. Department of Justice. [more]

NLM Gateway Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Most of the resources formerly available via the NLM Gateway are available on the NLM Homepage. More information is available here. [more]

Philosopher's Index Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as Philosophers Index

This database is an index to articles on philosophy and related fields. [more]

ProQuest Technology Collection Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as CSA Materials Research Database with METADEX, CSA High Technology Research Database with Aerospace, and the CSA Engineering Research Database, TRD, Technology Research Database, ProQuest Technology Collection

ProQuest Technology Collection indexes over 16 million abstracts, over 7.7 million tables and figures, and includes over 2,700 full text journals. It is comprised of ProQuest Advanced Technologies with Aerospace Collection; ProQuest Materials Science Collection; ProQuest Engineering Collection; ProQuest Computer Science Collection; and ProQuest Illustrata: Technology. Coverage starts from 1962. [more]

REHABDATA Anyone can use

Literature on physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, special education, assistive technology, law, employment, and other issues as they relate to people with disabilities. Produced by the National Rehabilitation Information Center. [more]

Social trends & indicators USA Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Provides in-depth statistics on social issues with expert analyses. Data is drawn from Federal agencies, newspapers and stock exchanges. Individual volumes are titled: 1. Work & Leisure; 2. Community & Education; 3. Health & Illness; and 4. Crime & Justice. 2003 edition. [more]

Sociological Abstracts Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as sociology; sociofile

Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. [more]

VetMed Resource Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Contains the Veterinary Science Database, a subset of CAB Abstracts covering all aspects of veterinary medicine. Coverage includes companion animals, equines, food animals, aquaculture species, zoo animals, and wild animals. Also contains CAB Reviews; In Brief and In Depth articles; the Animal Health and Production Compendium; and a Calendar focused on veterinary conferences and other events worldwide. Geared toward those working in the field of veterinary medicine and animal health. [more]

World Health Organization Library Database (WHOLIS) Anyone can use

Indexes all World Health Organization publications from 1948 to date, plus articles from WHO-produced journals and technical documents since 1985. [more]

WorldCat Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri
Also Known as WorldCat OCLC Catalog; world catWorldCat OCLC Catalog; OCLC/WorldCat

WorldCat is the OCLC Online Union Catalog containing over 95 million records catalogued by OCLC member libraries covering books and other materials held in libraries worldwide. [more]

DATABASES BY TYPE

Resources grouped by type or format of information that they provide (e.g. primary sources, images)

TRY FIRST: RESOURCES FOR RESEARCH

General and Multidisciplinary Databases

The following databases are good places to start your research. They all search scholarly peer reviewed journals and provide access to the full-text of articles.

Search over 12,500 journals 1984 to date
Can limit search results to scholarly (peer reviewed) journals

Search over 18,000 peer reviewed journals 1996 to date
Find out who's citing particular articles

Search full-text back files of over 300 scholarly journals
Does not include the last five years of issues

Search for articles in journals, magazines and newspapers
Search for books, government documents, DVDs and more

Search for scholarly articles, books and theses

Online Encyclopedias and Handbooks

Current and Controversial Issues

1991 to date
Weekly reports on controversial topics

Journalist's Resource: Policy Studies

Research reports on environment, economics, society and government

Public Agenda

Research reports on people's views and values

Pro/Con.org

Pros and cons of controversial issues

News and Newspapers

Factiva Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Over 8000 full-text newspapers and trade journals
Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
1980's to date
Company business and financial information

Proquest NewsStand Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Over 500 full-text newspapers including the Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, LA Times, Washington Post and Boston Globe.
1980's to date

Full-text newspapers and trade journals
Includes broadcast transcripts and wire services
1980's to date

Proquest Historical Newspapers Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Full-page images and article images from the New York Times (1851-2008) and the Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
Can search and see images of advertisements in the New York Times

Creating Bibliographies/Citing Sources

Create citations in APA and MLA format: Citation Builder
Manage your references and automatically create bibliographies and in-text citations.
- Endnote
- Zotero
- Mendeley

TRIAL DATABASES

The MU Libraries are participating in trials of these resources in order to evaluate for possible future subscription.

ASME Standards - Trial Restricted to faculty, students, and staff at The University of Missouri

Also Known as American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standards

Contains full-text access to all active American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards, including the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC). These codes and standards cover a breadth of topics, including pressure technology, nuclear plants, elevators/escalators, construction, engineering design, standardization, and performance testing. Trial ends June 1st, 2024. [more]
Please give feedback for the trial.

Conditions of Use

Electronic resources are available to University of Missouri (MU) students, faculty, staff, and library users in accordance with the publisher's license terms and conditions. Users have an obligation to read, be aware of, and observe the terms and conditions of use for all electronic resources.

You MUST

Use the resources for personal, educational, or research purposes ONLY
Check the license terms on this website for permitted uses and prohibited uses
Comply with restrictions on use, copying, reproduction, distributions, and alteration
Comply with all applicable laws concerning copyright and intellectual property

You MUST NOT

Systematically or programmatically or massively copy any of these resources
Sell or otherwise make commercial use of these resources