Committees

 

Library Committees

Diversity Action Committee

  • Sheryl Cullina, Coordinator
  • Stephen Clayton (12-14)
  • Sheena Waggoner (12-14)
  • Sean Witzman (13-15)
  • contact: cullinas@missouri.edu

Campus Library Committee

  • Mark Ashbaugh, Chair (Term expires: 08-31-2015)
  • Jim Cogswell (ex officio)
  • Alla Barabtarlo (Term expires: 08-31-2016)
  • John Budd (Term expires: 08-31-2016)
  • Francis Dickey (Term expires: 08-31-2015)
  • Gary Clark (Term expires: 08-31-2014)
  • Justin Legarsky (Term expires: 08-31-2016)
  • Judith Mabary (Term expires: 08-31-2014)
  • Patrick Pithua (Term expires: 08-31-2015)
  • Matthew Miller (Term expires: 08-31-2015)
  • Caroline Davis (ex officio)
  • Cody Crutchfield (Term expires: 08-31-2014)
  • Tyler Gill (Term expires: 08-31-2014)
  • Jake Wallach (Term expires: 08-31-2014)
  • Alison Rutledge (Term expires: 08-31-2014)

MU Standing Committee Site

Ellis Exhibits Committee

Ellis Library Space and Facilities Advisory Committee

  • Pat Jones, Chair (10-12)
  • Wayne Barnes
  • Wayne Sanders
  • Ryan Bish
  • Sheena Waggoner
  • Sandy Schiefer
  • Michaelle Dorsey
  • contact: JonesPA@missouri.edu

Faculty Lecture Series

  • Sandy Schiefer, Chair(12-14)
  • Suzy Bent (12-14)
  • Goodie Bhullar (12-14)
  • Brian Cain (12-14)
  • Shannon Cary (ex officio)
  • contact: schiefers@missouri.edu

Library Assembly

  • Sheena Waggoner, Chair (2012-2015, Administration)
  • Shelly McDavid, Recorder (2013-2016, Health Sciences & Veterinary Medicine)
  • Wendy Batson (2012-2014, Branches)  Sub: Karen Marshall
  • Jack Batterson (2011-2014, Ellis Library Cataloging & Metadata)
  • Rachel Brekhus (2012-2014, Reference)
  • Adrienne Arden (2013-2014, Ellis Library Digital Services)
  • Ruth Feldkamp (2013-2014, Ellis Library Collection Services)
  • Dustin Hoffmann (2013-2016, Library Technology Services)
  • Libby Myre (2011-2014, Ellis Library Acquisitions & Collection Development)
  • Marcia Strong (2013-2016, Security)
  • Karen Witt (2011-2014, SCARaB)
  • Kate Anderson & Rebecca Graves (ex officio/MULAC Chair)
  • Jim Cogswell (ex officio/LMT)
  • Michael Holland (ex officio/LMT)
  • Ann Riley (ex officio/LMT)
  • Deb Ward (ex officio/LMT)
  • Jeannette Pierce (ex office/LMT)

MULAC (MU Librarians and Archivists Council)

  • Officers
  • Chair: Kate Anderson, 2013-2014
  • Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Rebecca Graves, 2013-2014
  • Recorder: Abbie Brown, 2013-2014
  • Faculty Council Representative: Rachel Brekhus, 2012-2015
  • Faculty Council Representative, Alternate: Marie Concannon, 2012-2015

MULAC
Administrative Affairs, Policy, and Nomination Committee

  • Chair: Darell Schmick, 2013-2014
  • Anne Barker, 2013-2015
  • Dorothy Carner, 2013-2015

MULAC Promotion Committee

  • Co Chair: Cindy Cotner 2012-2014
  • Co Chair: Caryn Scoville 2012-2014
  • Nina Johnson, 2013-2015
  • Sandy Schiefer, 2013-2015
  • Alla Barabtarlo, 2013-2014
  • Gwen Gray (1st Alternate), 2013-2014

MULAC – Welfare and Professional Development Committee

  • Co-Chair: Goodie Bhullar, 2012-2014
  • Co-Chair: Jackie Blonigen, 2013-2015
  • VACANCY: 2014-2015

Preservation Committee

  • Michaelle Dorsey (ex officio)
  • Michael Holland (ex officio)
  • Ann Riley (ex-officio)
  • Anne Barker (11-13)
  • Jackie Blonigen (11-13)
  • Dorothy Carner (11-13)
  • Sharon Gaughan (11-13)
  • Ruthe Morse (11-13)
  • Libby Myre (11-13)
  • Kathy Peters (12-14)
  • David Walsh (12-14)
  • contact: Morsela@missouri.edu

Staff Representative Commitee

Staff Development Committee

  • TBD, Coordinator
  • Michael Muchow (12-14)
  • Colleen Smith (11-13)
  • Stephen Stanton (10-12) Acting Coordinator
  • Bette Stuart (12-14)
  • contact:stantons@missouri.edu

Undergraduate Research Paper Contest Committee

  • Anne Barker, Chair (term ends 8/31/13)
  • Gwen Gray (term ends 8/31/13)
  • Alla Barabtarlo (11-13)
  • Goodie Bhullar (11-13)
  • Rachel Brekhus (11-13)
  • Mike Muchow (12-14)
  • Hayden Murphey (12-14)
  • Paula Roper (11-13)